2014 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
CHAPTER 5. SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Subchapter VII Offenses Against Public Health, Order and Decency
§ 1441. License to carry concealed deadly weapons
* * *
(i) Notwithstanding anything contained in this section to the contrary, an adult person who, as a successful petitioner seeking relief pursuant to Part D, subchapter III of Chapter 9 of Title 10, has caused a protection from abuse order containing a firearms prohibition authorized by § 1045(a)(8) of Title 10 or a firearms prohibition pursuant to § 1448(a)(6) of this title to be entered against a person for alleged acts of domestic violence as defined in § 1041 of Title 10, shall be deemed to have shown the necessity for a license to carry a deadly weapon concealed for protection of themselves pursuant to this section. In such cases, all other requirements of subsection (a) of this section must still be satisfied.
(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code to the contrary, the State of Delaware shall give full faith and credit and shall otherwise honor and give full force and effect to all licenses/permits issued to the citizens of other states where those issuing states also give full faith and credit and otherwise honor the licenses issued by the State of Delaware pursuant to this section and where those licenses/permits are issued by authority pursuant to state law and which afford a reasonably similar degree of protection as is provided by licensure in Delaware. For the purpose of this subsection "reasonably similar" does not preclude alternative or differing provisions nor a different source and process by which eligibility is determined. Notwithstanding the forgoing, if there is evidence of a pattern of issuing licenses/permits to convicted felons in another state, the Attorney General shall not include that state under the exception contained in this subsection even if the law of that state is determined to be "reasonably similar." The Attorney General shall communicate the provisions of this section to the Attorneys General of the several states and shall determine those states whose licensing/permit systems qualify for recognition under this section. The Attorney General shall publish on January 15th of each year a list of all States which have qualified for reciprocity under this subsection. Such list shall be valid for one year and any removal of a State from the list shall not occur without 1 year's notice of such impending removal. Such list shall be made readily available to all State and local law-enforcement agencies within the State as well as to all then-current holders of licenses issued by the State of Delaware pursuant to this Section.
(k) The Attorney General shall have the discretion to issue, on a limited basis, a temporary license to carry concealed a deadly weapon to any individual who is not a resident of this State and whom the Attorney General determines has a short-term need to carry such a weapon within this State in conjunction with that individual's employment for the protection of person or property. Said temporary license shall automatically expire 30 days from the date of issuance and shall not be subject to renewal, and must be carried at all times while within the State. However, nothing contained herein shall prohibit the issuance of a 2nd or subsequent temporary license. The Attorney General shall have the authority to promulgate and enforce such regulations as may be necessary for the administration of such temporary licenses. No individual shall be issued more than 3 temporary licenses.
(l) All applications for a temporary license to carry a concealed deadly weapon made pursuant to subsection (k) of this section shall be in writing and shall bear a notice stating that false statements therein are punishable by law.
(m) Notwithstanding any other law or regulation to the contrary, any license issued pursuant to this section shall be void, and is automatically repealed by operation of law, if the licensee is or becomes prohibited from owning, possessing or controlling a deadly weapon as specified in § 1448 of this title.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 1441; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 419, §§ 1-3; 67 Del. Laws, c. 41, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 260, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 9, §§ 1, 2; 68 Del. Laws, c. 410, §§ 1-3; 69 Del. Laws, c. 299, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 343, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 246, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 252, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 61, § 6; 73 Del. Laws, c. 7, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 252, § 7; 74 Del. Laws, c. 140, §§ 1-3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 230, §§ 1-4.;
(a) For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Firearm" means a weapon as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3), but does not include a machine gun as defined in § 5845(b) of the National Firearms Act, 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b), or a firearm silencer as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(24), or a destructive device as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(4);
(2) "Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act' " means an act of the United States Congress known as the Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-277, 118 Stat. 865 (2004), and codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 926B and 926C;
(3) "Officer" means a qualified active duty law-enforcement officer or a qualified retired law-enforcement officer, or both;
(4) "Parent agency" means the agency from which a qualified retired law-enforcement officer retired;
(5) "Qualified active duty law-enforcement officer" means an employee of a governmental agency who:
* * *