2014 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
CHAPTER 21. RELEASE OF PERSONS ACCUSED OF CRIMES
§ 2113. Penalties for noncompliance with conditions of recognizance; bond or conditions
2 DE Code § 2113 (2014 through 146th Gen Ass) What's This?
(a) If the accused shall fail to appear as required by the recognizance or bond or shall commit any material breach of the conditions set forth in § 2104(b) or § 2108 of this title, the court shall issue a warrant and cause the arrest of such person and the cancellation of any recognizance and the return to the court for a redetermination of the disposition of the accused.
(b) Upon the return of the accused before the court pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or if the accused shall not be found, the court shall act with respect to the forfeiture of any secured or unsecured bond pursuant to the Rules of the Superior Court and shall redetermine the type of release, the amount of bail, if any, and conditions of the further release of the accused. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no property, cash, surety or other assets shall be forfeited except upon failure of the accused to appear as required by any Court.
(c) If the accused knowingly fails to appear as required or knowingly breaches any condition of release, each such failure or breach shall be a separate crime, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as follows:
(1) If the person was released in connection with 1 or more charges of a felony prior to trial, or while awaiting sentence or pending appeal or certiorari after conviction of 1 or more felonies or misdemeanors, the person shall be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment of not to exceed 5 years or a fine of $5,000, or both;
(2) If the person was released in connection with 1 or more charges of misdemeanor prior to trial, the person shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(d) The Justice of the Peace Court shall have jurisdiction over violations of this section if punishable as misdemeanors and if the jurisdiction over the underlying offense remains with the Justice of the Peace Court.
(e) Any person released pursuant to this chapter shall notify the court, before which the case is pending, of any changes of address or residence within 5 days of such change. Failure to make such notification will result in constructive receipt of any subpoena issued to the person by or on behalf of the court to the last address or residence given to the court by that person.
(f) Nothing in this chapter shall interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of its power to punish for contempt.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 2113; 56 Del. Laws, c. 231, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 198, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 172, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 322, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 36, § 1.;