2012 Delaware Code
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
CHAPTER 17. LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS
Subchapter II. Formation; Certificate of Limited Partnership
§ 17-201. Certificate of limited partnership.
6 DE Code § 17-201 (2012 through 146th Gen Ass) What's This?
(a) In order to form a limited partnership, 1 or more persons (but not less than all of the general partners) must execute a certificate of limited partnership. The certificate of limited partnership shall be filed in the Office of the Secretary of State and set forth:
(1) The name of the limited partnership;
(2) The address of the registered office and the name and address of the registered agent for service of process required to be maintained by § 17-104 of this title;
(3) The name and the business, residence or mailing address of each general partner; and
(4) Any other matters the partners determine to include therein.
(b) A limited partnership is formed at the time of the filing of the initial certificate of limited partnership in the Office of the Secretary of State or at any later date or time specified in the certificate of limited partnership if, in either case, there has been substantial compliance with the requirements of this section. A limited partnership formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the limited partnership's certificate of limited partnership.
(c) The filing of the certificate of limited partnership in the Office of the Secretary of State shall make it unnecessary to file any other documents under Chapter 31 of this title.
(d) A partnership agreement shall be entered into or otherwise existing either before, after or at the time of the filing of a certificate of limited partnership and, whether entered into or otherwise existing before, after or at the time of such filing, may be made effective as of the formation of the limited partnership or at such other time or date as provided in or reflected by the partnership agreement.
6 Del. C. 1953, § 1702; 59 Del. Laws, c. 105, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 4; 63 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 348, § 7; 76 Del. Laws, c. 104, § 10.;