2012 Delaware Code
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
CHAPTER 17. LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS
Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 17-101. Definitions.
6 DE Code § 17-101 (2012 through 146th Gen Ass) What's This?
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(12) "Partnership agreement" means any agreement, written, oral or implied, of the partners as to the affairs of a limited partnership and the conduct of its business. A partner of a limited partnership or an assignee of a partnership interest is bound by the partnership agreement whether or not the partner or assignee executes the partnership agreement. A limited partnership is not required to execute its partnership agreement. A limited partnership is bound by its partnership agreement whether or not the limited partnership executes the partnership agreement. A partnership agreement is not subject to any statute of frauds (including § 2714 of this title). A partnership agreement may provide rights to any person, including a person who is not a party to the partnership agreement, to the extent set forth therein. A written partnership agreement or another written agreement or writing:
a. May provide that a person shall be admitted as a limited partner of a limited partnership, or shall become an assignee of a partnership interest or other rights or powers of a limited partner to the extent assigned (i) if such person (or a representative authorized by such person orally, in writing or by other action such as payment for a partnership interest) executes the partnership agreement or any other writing evidencing the intent of such person to become a limited partner or assignee, or (ii) without such execution, if such person (or a representative authorized by such person orally, in writing or by other action such as payment for a partnership interest) complies with the conditions for becoming a limited partner or assignee as set forth in the partnership agreement or any other writing; and
b. Shall not be unenforceable by reason of its not having been signed by a person being admitted as a limited partner or becoming an assignee as provided in paragraph (12)a. of this section, or by reason of its having been signed by a representative as provided in this title.
(13) "Partnership interest" means a partner's share of the profits and losses of a limited partnership and the right to receive distributions of partnership assets.
(14) "Person" means a natural person, partnership (whether general or limited), limited liability company, trust (including a common law trust, business trust, statutory trust, voting trust or any other form of trust), estate, association (including any group, organization, co-tenancy, plan, board, council or committee), corporation, government (including a country, state, county or any other governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality), custodian, nominee or any other individual or entity (or series thereof) in its own or any representative capacity, in each case, whether domestic or foreign.
(15) "Personal representative" means, as to a natural person, the executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or other legal representative thereof and, as to a person other than a natural person, the legal representative or successor thereof.
(16) "State" means the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or any state, territory, possession, or other jurisdiction of the United States other than the State of Delaware.
6 Del. C. 1953, § 1701; 59 Del. Laws, c. 105, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 316, §§ 1-3; 67 Del. Laws, c. 348, §§ 1, 2; 69 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 78, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 340, §§ 1, 2; 72 Del. Laws, c. 228, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 73, §§ 1, 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 297, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 31, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 414, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 104, §§ 1-3; 76 Del. Laws, c. 386, §§ 1, 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 288, § 1.;