2012 Delaware Code
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
CHAPTER 17. LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS
Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 17-101. Definitions.
6 DE Code § 17-101 (2012 through 146th Gen Ass) What's This?
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(5) "General partner" means a person who is named as a general partner in the certificate of limited partnership or similar instrument under which a limited partnership is formed if so required and who is admitted to the limited partnership as a general partner in accordance with the partnership agreement or this chapter.
(6) "Knowledge" means a person's actual knowledge of a fact, rather than the person's constructive knowledge of the fact.
(7) "Limited liability limited partnership" means a limited partnership complying with § 17-214 of this title.
(8) "Limited partner" means a person who is admitted to a limited partnership as a limited partner as provided in § 17-301 of this title or, in the case of a foreign limited partnership, in accordance with the laws of the state or foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction under which the limited partnership is formed.
(9) "Limited partnership" and "domestic limited partnership" mean a partnership formed under the laws of the State of Delaware consisting of 2 or more persons and having 1 or more general partners and 1 or more limited partners, and includes, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, a limited liability limited partnership.
(10) "Liquidating trustee" means a person, other than a general partner, but including a limited partner, carrying out the winding up of a limited partnership.
(11) "Partner" means a limited or general partner.
(12) "Partnership agreement" means any agreement, written, oral or implied, of the partners as to the affairs of a limited partnership and the conduct of its business. A partner of a limited partnership or an assignee of a partnership interest is bound by the partnership agreement whether or not the partner or assignee executes the partnership agreement. A limited partnership is not required to execute its partnership agreement. A limited partnership is bound by its partnership agreement whether or not the limited partnership executes the partnership agreement. A partnership agreement is not subject to any statute of frauds (including § 2714 of this title). A partnership agreement may provide rights to any person, including a person who is not a party to the partnership agreement, to the extent set forth therein. A written partnership agreement or another written agreement or writing:
* * *
and
b. Shall not be unenforceable by reason of its not having been signed by a person being admitted as a limited partner or becoming an assignee as provided in paragraph (12)a. of this section, or by reason of its having been signed by a representative as provided in this title.
(13) "Partnership interest" means a partner's share of the profits and losses of a limited partnership and the right to receive distributions of partnership assets.
(14) "Person" means a natural person, partnership (whether general or limited), limited liability company, trust (including a common law trust, business trust, statutory trust, voting trust or any other form of trust), estate, association (including any group, organization, co-tenancy, plan, board, council or committee), corporation, government (including a country, state, county or any other governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality), custodian, nominee or any other individual or entity (or series thereof) in its own or any representative capacity, in each case, whether domestic or foreign.
(15) "Personal representative" means, as to a natural person, the executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or other legal representative thereof and, as to a person other than a natural person, the legal representative or successor thereof.
(16) "State" means the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or any state, territory, possession, or other jurisdiction of the United States other than the State of Delaware.
6 Del. C. 1953, § 1701; 59 Del. Laws, c. 105, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 316, §§ 1-3; 67 Del. Laws, c. 348, §§ 1, 2; 69 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 78, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 340, §§ 1, 2; 72 Del. Laws, c. 228, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 73, §§ 1, 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 297, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 31, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 414, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 104, §§ 1-3; 76 Del. Laws, c. 386, §§ 1, 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 288, § 1.;