2012 Delaware Code
Title 29 - State Government
CHAPTER 47. MEDICAL EXAMINERS
§ 4710. Records and reports; evidence.
29 DE Code § 4710 (2012 through 146th Gen Ass) What's This?
(a) The Chief Medical Examiner is to keep full and complete records in the Chief Medical Examiner's office, properly indexed, giving the name, if known, of every deceased person investigated, the place where the body was found, the date and the cause of death and all other available information relating thereto. The original report of Medical Examiners and the detailed findings of the autopsy and subsequent laboratory examinations, if any, shall be attached to the record of each case.
(b) The Chief Medical Examiner shall deliver to the Attorney General copies of all records relating to every death in which, in the judgment of the investigating Medical Examiner, further investigation may be deemed advisable.
(c) The Attorney General may obtain from the office of the Chief Medical Examiner copies of all records or other information which the Attorney General may deem necessary.
(d) The records of the office of the Chief Medical Examiner prepared by the Chief Medical Examiner or by anyone under the Chief Medical Examiner's direction or supervision or a true copy thereof certified by the Chief Medical Examiner shall be received as competent evidence in any court in this State of the matters and facts therein contained.
29 Del. C. 1953, § 4713; 50 Del. Laws, c. 502, § 1; 57 Del. Laws, c. 140, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 209, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;