2012 Delaware Code
Title 24 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 28. PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS
§ 2820. Qualifications for a permit.
24 DE Code § 2820 (2012 through 146th Gen Ass) What's This?
(a) Individuals not residing in this State, not having full-time employment in this State, and not having established a place of business for the practice of professional engineering within this State, who are legally qualified by licensure to practice engineering as defined within the chapter in the state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or province or territory of Canada where they reside or are in business, may make application to the Council in writing for a permit to practice professional engineering in this State.
(b) After payment of the fee established in the bylaws, the applicant may be issued a permit to practice engineering for a specific project. Such permit shall be limited to a specified time period, not to exceed 1 year, and shall be issued in writing upon authorization of the Council. The issuance of 1 such permit shall not mean that the Council will approve other permits nor shall such issuance result in any accrual of the right to practice engineering with respect to any other works not specified in the permit. Applicants for the permit must comply with all applicable state tax laws of Chapter 23 of Title 30 to the same extent as required by Delaware residents. Proof of compliance with all applicable state laws is required by the Council prior to actual issuance of permit.
(c) An engineering corporation or partnership may be issued a permit subject to the above limitations, provided that 1 of its officers or partners or 1 of its employees is designated as being in responsible charge of the engineering activities and decisions and holds a valid permit or is licensed under this chapter.
24 Del. C. 1953, § 2820; 58 Del. Laws, c. 501, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 124, § 3; 61 Del. Laws, c. 467, §§ 9, 10; 67 Del. Laws, c. 6, § 7; 74 Del. Laws, c. 267, § 1.;