2012 Delaware Code
Title 24 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 19. NURSING
§ 1902. Definitions.
(a) "Administration of medications" means a process whereby a single dose of a prescribed drug or biological is given to a patient by an authorized licensed person by 1 of several routes, oral, inhalation, topical, or parenteral. The person verifies the properly prescribed drug order, removes the individual dose from a previously dispensed, properly labeled container (including a unit dose container), assesses the patient's status to assure that the drug is given as prescribed to the patient for whom it is prescribed and that there are no known contraindications to the use of the drug or the dosage that has been prescribed, gives the individual dose to the proper patient, records the time and dose given and assesses the patient following the administration of medication for possible untoward side effects.
(b)(1) "Advanced practice nurse" means an individual whose education and certification meet criteria established by the Board of Nursing who is currently licensed as a registered nurse and has a master's degree or a postbasic program certificate in a clinical nursing specialty with national certification. When no national certification at the advanced level exists, a master's degree in a clinical nursing specialty will qualify an individual for advanced practice nurse licensure. "Advanced practice nurse" shall include, but not be limited to, nurse practitioners, certified registered nurse anesthetists, certified nurse midwives or clinical nurse specialists. Advanced practice nursing is the application of nursing principles, including those described in subsection (o) of this section, at an advanced level and includes:
a. For those advanced practice nurses who do not perform independent acts of diagnosis or prescription, the authority as granted within the scope of practice rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Nursing; and
b. For those advanced practice nurses performing independent acts of diagnosis and/or prescription with the collaboration of a licensed physician, dentist, podiatrist or licensed Delaware health care delivery system without written guidelines or protocols and within the scope of practice as defined in the rules and regulations promulgated by the Joint Practice Committee and approved by the Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline.
Nothing in this act is to be construed to limit the practice of nursing by advanced practice nurses as is currently being done or allowed including nursing diagnosis as pursuant to paragraph (o)(2) of this section.
Advanced practice nurses shall operate in collaboration with a licensed physician, dentist, podiatrist, or licensed Delaware health care delivery system to cooperate, coordinate, and consult with each other as appropriate pursuant to a collaborative agreement defined in the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Nursing, in the provision of health care to their patients. Advanced practice nurses desiring to practice independently or to prescribe independently must do so pursuant to § 1906(a)(20) of Title 24.
(2) Those individuals who wish to engage in independent practice without written guidelines or protocols and/or wish to have independent prescriptive authority shall apply for such privilege or privileges to the Joint Practice Committee and do so only in collaboration with a licensed physician, dentist, podiatrist or licensed Delaware health care delivery system. This does not include those individuals who have protocols and/or waivers approved by the Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline.
(c) "Assistance with medications" means a situation where a designated care provider functioning in a setting authorized by § 1921 of this title, who has taken a Board approved medication training program, or a designated care provider who is otherwise exempt from the requirement of having to take the Board approved self administration with medication training programs, assists the patient in the self-administration of a medication other than by injection, provided that the medication is in the original container, with a proper label and directions. The designated care provider may hold the container for the patient, assist with the opening of the container and assist the patient in taking the medication.
(d) The "Compact Administrator" shall be the Executive Director of the Delaware Board of Nursing who shall be designated as the Compact Administrator by the President of the Board.
(e) "Dispensing" means providing medication according to an order of a practitioner duly licensed to prescribe medication. The term shall include both the repackaging and labeling of medications from bulk to individual dosages.
(f) The "Head of the Nursing Licensing Board" shall be the President of the Delaware Board of Nursing; and
(g) "Independent practice by an advanced practice nurse" shall include those advance practice nurses who practice and prescribe without written guidelines or protocols but with a collaborative agreement with a licensed physician, dentist, podiatrist or licensed Delaware health care delivery system and with the approval of the Joint Practice Committee.
(h) "Licensure" means the authorization to practice nursing within this State granted by the Delaware Board of Nursing and includes the authorization to practice in Delaware under the Interstate Nurse Licensure Compact [Chapter 19A of this title].
(i) "Nurse educator" is a registered nurse who is a faculty member or director of a Delaware board-approved nursing education program preparing individuals at the registered nurse entry level.
* * *