2012 Delaware Code
Title 15 - Elections
CHAPTER 80. CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTIONS AND EXPENDITURES
Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 8002. Definitions.
15 DE Code § 8002 (2012 through 146th Gen Ass) What's This?
* * *
2. For a candidate for reelection to an office which the candidate attained since the last election held therefor (whether the candidate attained the office by succession, appointment or otherwise), the period beginning on the day the candidate succeeded to or was appointed to the office, and ending on the December 31 immediately after the general election at which the candidate seeks reelection to the office.
3. For a candidate for election to an office which the candidate does not hold, the period beginning on the day on which the candidate first receives any contribution from any person (other than from the candidate or from the candidate's spouse) in support of that candidate's candidacy for the office, and ending on the December 31 immediately after the general election at which the candidate seeks election to the office.
4. Notwithstanding the foregoing, for purposes of the limitations under § 8010 of this title on contributions from persons other than political parties and political action committees, for a candidate in a general election who was nominated for such office in a primary election, the election period shall end on the day of the primary and the next election period shall begin on the day after the primary.
b. For a political party and for a political action committee, the period beginning on the January 1 immediately after a general election, and ending on the December 31 immediately after the next general election.
c. For a candidate committee for a person who does not hold public office and who has not taken action necessary under the law to qualify for nomination or election under the laws of the State, the period beginning on the date the first contribution is received or expenditure is made by the committee and ending on the fourth December 31 following such date; provided, however, that if such person takes action necessary under the law to qualify for nomination or election under the laws of the State, the period shall be determined under paragraph (8)a. of this section.
d. For a person who makes independent expenditures, the election period shall begin and end at the same time as that of the candidate whose election is advocated or opposed by the independent expenditures, without regard to paragraph (8)a.4. of this section.
(9) "Expenditure" means any payment made or debt incurred, by or on behalf of a candidate or political committee, or to assist in the election of any candidate or in connection with any election campaign.
(10) "Independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by any individual or other person (other than a candidate committee or a political party) expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, which is made without cooperation or consultation with any candidate, or any committee or agent of such candidate, and which is not made in concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, any candidate or any committee or agent of such candidate.
(11) "Person" includes any individual, corporation, company, incorporated or unincorporated association, general or limited partnership, society, joint stock company, and any other organization or institution of any nature.
(12) "Political action committee" means a political committee which is neither a political party nor a candidate committee.
(13) "Political committee" means any organization or association, whether permanent or created for the purposes of a specific political campaign, which accepts contributions or makes expenditures for or against any candidate or candidates, and includes all political parties, political action committees and any candidate committee.
(14) "Political party" means an organization eligible to be listed on any general election ballot under § 3001 of this title, or any other organization which desires to be listed on any ballot on any election, and any constituent part of such party which receives contributions and makes expenditures. For purposes of the contribution limits of subchapter II of this chapter, a "political party" includes all constituent parts of such party, including the statewide, county, regional, municipal and district committees, all finance committees and all other committees, subdivisions and organizations related to the political party.
(15) "Public office" means an office of this State or any political subdivision thereof which is required by law to be determined by an election.
(16) "Treasurer" means the individual appointed by a candidate to assist the candidate with the duties imposed by this chapter.
59 Del. Laws, c. 580, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 449, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;