2012 Delaware Code
Title 12 - Decedents' Estates and Fiduciary Relations
CHAPTER 33. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
§ 3301. Application of chapter; definitions.
(a) This chapter shall govern fiduciaries, as well as agents in certain instances, now or hereafter acting under governing instruments.
(b) The term "agents" shall mean custodians (other than those acting under the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, Chapter 45 of this title), escrow agents, managing agents and other persons holding, other than in the capacity of a fiduciary as defined in this section, property belonging to another person whether that other person is a fiduciary or a nonfiduciary.
(c) The term "clearing corporation" shall refer to a "clearing corporation" as defined in § 8-102 of Title 6.
(d) The term "fiduciary" shall mean trustees, personal representatives, guardians, custodians under the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act (Chapter 45 of this title) agents to the extent delegated duties by another fiduciary and other fiduciaries.
(e) The term "governing instrument" shall mean a will, trust agreement or declaration, court order or other instrument that creates or defines the duties and powers of a fiduciary.
(f) The terms "legal investment" or "authorized investment" or words of similar import, as used in any governing instrument, shall mean any investment which is permitted by the terms of § 3302 of this title.
(g) The term "wilful misconduct" shall mean intentional wrongdoing, not mere negligence, gross negligence or recklessness and "wrongdoing" means malicious conduct or conduct designed to defraud or seek an unconscionable advantage.
(h) For purposes of construing a governing instrument, unless a contrary statement appears in such governing instrument:
(1) The term "fiduciary fund" means the trust, estate, guardianship account, or account established under a Uniform Transfers to Minors Act [Chapter 45 of this title] that is being administered by a fiduciary.
(2) The term "interested person" means any living person who:
a. Is an income beneficiary or remainder beneficiary of a trust;
b. Has a vested interest in a decedent's estate;
c. Receives benefits as a ward from a guardianship account; or
d. Is the minor with respect to an account established under a Uniform Transfers to Minors Act [Chapter 45 of this title].
(3) The term "issue" shall denote a distribution per stirpes, such that the children of the person whose issue is referred to shall be taken to be the heads of the respective stocks of issue and a person legally adopted, whether under or over the age of 18 years at adoption, shall thereafter be considered to be a child and issue of the adopting person and an issue of the ascendants of the adopting person, and the issue of the person so adopted shall be considered to be issue of the adopting person and the adopting person's ascendants.
(4) The term "wilful misconduct" means intentional wrongdoing, not mere negligence, gross negligence or recklessness and "wrongdoing" means malicious conduct or conduct designed to defraud or seek an unconscionable advantage.
25 Del. Laws, c. 226, § 3; Code 1915, § 3875; 37 Del. Laws, c. 259, § 1; 40 Del. Laws, c. 230, § 1; Code 1935, § 4401; 43 Del. Laws, c. 224, § 1; 44 Del. Laws, c. 171, § 1; 12 Del. C. 1953, § 3301; 59 Del. Laws, c. 271, § 2; 76 Del. Laws, c. 254, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 98, §§ 3-5; 77 Del. Laws, c. 330, §§ 1, 2; 78 Del. Laws, c. 117, § 2.;