2012 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
CHAPTER 42. CLASSIFICATION OF OFFENSES; SENTENCES
§ 4214. Habitual criminal; life sentence
11 DE Code § 4214 (2012 through 146th Gen Ass)
(a) Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony, other than those which are specifically mentioned in subsection (b) of this section, under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such 4th or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted. Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the 4th or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the 4th or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title. Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any sentence of life imprisonment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to suspension by the court, and shall be served in its entirety at a full custodial Level V institutional setting without the benefit of probation, parole, earned good time or any other reduction. Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any sentence of less than life imprisonment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to suspension by the court, and shall be served in its entirety at a full custodial Level V institutional setting without the benefit of probation or parole, except that any such sentence shall be subject to the provisions of §§ 4205(h), 4217, 4381 and 4382 of this title.
(b) Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony hereinafter specifically named, under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony hereinafter specifically named, or an attempt to commit such specific felony, is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such third or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, shall impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted unless the subsequent felony conviction requires or allows and results in the imposition of capital punishment. Such sentence shall not be subject to the probation or parole provisions of Chapter 43 of this title.
Such felonies shall be:
Section Crime
803 Arson in the first degree
826 Burglary in the first degree
825 Burglary in the second degree
636 Murder in the first degree
635 Murder in the second degree
632 Manslaughter
783 Kidnapping in the second degree
783A Kidnapping in the first degree
606 Abuse of a pregnant female in the first degree
613 Assault in the first degree
615 Assault by abuse
Former 763 Rape in the second degree
Former 764 Rape in the first degree
Former 766 Sodomy in the first degree
832 Robbery in the first degree
836 Carjacking in the first degree
Former 771 Unlawful sexual penetration in the second degree
Former 772 Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree
Former 773 Sexual intercourse in the third degree
Former 774 Unlawful sexual intercourse in the second degree
Former 775 Unlawful sexual intercourse in the first degree
771 Rape in the third degree
772 Rape in the second degree
773 Rape in the first degree
778(1), (2) Sexual Abuse of a Child by a Person
or (3) in a Position of Trust, Authority or
Supervision in the First Degree
Title 16, Section Crime
Former 4751 Manufacture, delivery or possession
with intent to manufacture or deliver
a narcotic drug
Former 4752 Manufacture, delivery or possession
with intent to manufacture or deliver
nonnarcotic, controlled substance
Former 4752A Unlawful delivery or attempt to deliver
noncontrolled substance
Former 4753A Trafficking in marijuana, cocaine,
illegal drugs or methamphetamine.
4752 Drug Dealing - Aggravated Possession; Class B Felony
4753 Drug Dealing - Aggravated Possession; Class C Felony
4754 Drug Dealing - Aggravated Possession; Class D Felony
4755 Aggravated Possession; Class E Felony
Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to suspension by the court, and shall be served in its entirety at a full custodial Level V institutional setting without benefit of probation, parole, earned good time or any other reduction.
(c) Any person who has been convicted for an offense which occurred within this State prior to July 1, 1973, of any of the hereinafter enumerated crimes shall be considered as having been convicted previously of the crimes specified in subsection (b) of this section for purposes of the operation of this section and § 4215 of this title. Any person convicted under the laws of another state, the United States or any territory of the United States of any felony the same as or equivalent to any of the above or hereinafter named felonies is an habitual offender for the purposes of this section and § 4215 of this title.
Such felonies include:
Arson in the first degree,
Burglary in the first degree,
Burglary in the second degree,
Murder in the first degree,
Murder in the second degree,
Manslaughter except involuntary,
Manslaughter by motor vehicle,
Assault with intent to murder,
Poisoning with intent to murder,
Kidnapping,
Abducting child under 12 years,
Kidnapping child under 15 years,
Maiming by lying in wait,
Maiming without lying in wait,
Rape,
Assault with intent to commit rape,
Robbery,
Assault with intent to commit robbery.
* * *