2012 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
CHAPTER 42. CLASSIFICATION OF OFFENSES; SENTENCES
§ 4214. Habitual criminal; life sentence
11 DE Code § 4214 (2012 through 146th Gen Ass)
(a) Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony, other than those which are specifically mentioned in subsection (b) of this section, under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such 4th or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted. Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the 4th or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the 4th or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title. Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any sentence of life imprisonment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to suspension by the court, and shall be served in its entirety at a full custodial Level V institutional setting without the benefit of probation, parole, earned good time or any other reduction. Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any sentence of less than life imprisonment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to suspension by the court, and shall be served in its entirety at a full custodial Level V institutional setting without the benefit of probation or parole, except that any such sentence shall be subject to the provisions of §§ 4205(h), 4217, 4381
* * *
Murder in the second degree,
Manslaughter except involuntary,
Manslaughter by motor vehicle,
Assault with intent to murder,
Poisoning with intent to murder,
Kidnapping,
Abducting child under 12 years,
Kidnapping child under 15 years,
Maiming by lying in wait,
Maiming without lying in wait,
Rape,
Assault with intent to commit rape,
Robbery,
Assault with intent to commit robbery.
(d) A conviction of rape or kidnapping under either § 763 or § 783 of this title, as the same existed and were defined prior to the amendment of this section, shall be considered a prior conviction for the purpose of the effectiveness and applicability of this subsection, this section and § 4215 of this title.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 4213; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 2; 59 Del. Laws, c. 547, §§ 19-21; 65 Del. Laws, c. 159, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 269, § 7; 67 Del. Laws, c. 350, § 37; 70 Del. Laws, c. 477, § 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 285, §§ 15, 16; 72 Del. Laws, c. 34, § 4; 72 Del. Laws, c. 43, § 7; 72 Del. Laws, c. 197, § 8; 74 Del. Laws, c. 346, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 318, § 15; 78 Del. Laws, c. 13, §§ 11, 12.;