2012 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
CHAPTER 21. RELEASE OF PERSONS ACCUSED OF CRIMES
§ 2104. Release on bail or recognizance of persons charged with any other crime.
(a) Any person who is arrested and charged with any crime other than a capital crime shall be released either:
(1) On the person's own recognizance or
(2) Upon the execution of an unsecured personal appearance bond of the accused in an amount specified by the court or
(3) Upon the execution of a secured appearance bond, the amount of the bond and the nature of the surety to be determined by the court.
The court may also impose 1 or more of the conditions of release set forth in § 2108 of this title. The determination of whether the accused shall be released under paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2) or (a)(3) of this section above and the conditions of the release shall be in the discretion of the court subject to this chapter.
(b) If the accused has furnished surety, the court shall, at that time, review conditions and may impose any conditions as are set forth in § 2108 of this title before the accused is released, including specific consideration for the safety of the victim and the community.
(c) Any person who is arrested and thereafter released from custody pursuant to this chapter, and who subsequently:
(1) Tenders to the Superior Court a plea of guilty or nolo contendre to any felony for which a mandatory, minimum, minimum mandatory or mandatory minimum period of incarceration is required; or
(2) Is convicted upon a verdict of guilty of any felony for which a mandatory, minimum, minimum mandatory or mandatory minimum period of incarceration is required,
shall immediately be remanded to the custody of the Department of Correction, and shall be incarcerated in lieu of bail until the sentence for said felony is imposed. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to pleas or convictions for any felony set forth in Title 21.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 2104; 56 Del. Laws, c. 231, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 300, § 4; 69 Del. Laws, c. 252, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 98, §§ 2-4.;