2011 Delaware Code
§ 4754. Prohibited acts D; penalties [Effective until Sept. 1, 2011]
(a) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess, use or consume any controlled substance or counterfeit substance classified in Schedule I (except Schedule I controlled substances classified in subsection (d)(19) of § 4714 of this title), II, III, IV or V not a narcotic drug unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
(b) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess, use or consume any Schedule I controlled substance or counterfeit substance classified in subsection (d)(19) of § 4714 of this title, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
16 Del. C. 1953, § 4754; 58 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 261, § 3; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 9; 67 Del. Laws, c. 350, §§ 16, 17; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;