2011 Delaware Code
§ 4767. Distribution, delivery, or possession of controlled substance within 1,000 feet of school property; penalties; defenses [Effective until Sept. 1, 2011]
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter:
(1) Any person eighteen years of age or older who distributes, delivers or possesses a controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance listed in § 4714 or § 4716 of this title which is a narcotic drug on the property of any kindergarten, elementary, secondary, vocational-technical school or within 1,000 feet thereof is guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be imprisoned not more than 30 years and fined not more than $250,000.
(2) Any person 18 years of age or older who distributes, delivers or possesses any other controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance which is a nonnarcotic drug classified in § 4714, § 4716, § 4718, § 4720 or § 4722 of this title on the property of any kindergarten, elementary, secondary, vocational-technical school or within 1,000 feet thereof is guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be imprisoned for a term of not more than 15 years and fined not more than $250,000.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude or limit a prosecution or conviction for a violation of this chapter or any other provision of law, and a conviction under this section shall not merge with a conviction for violation of any other provision of this chapter or other provision of law.
(c) It shall not be a defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section that the person was unaware that the prohibited conduct took place on or within 1,000 feet of any school property.
(d) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for a violation of this section that the prohibited conduct took place entirely within a private residence, that no person under the age of 18 was present in such private residence at any time during the commission of the offense and that the prohibited conduct did not involve distribution, delivery or possession of any controlled substance for profit. The affirmative defense established in this section shall be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence. Nothing herein shall be construed to establish an affirmative defense with respect to a prosecution for an offense defined in any other section of this chapter.
67 Del. Laws, c. 182, § 2.;