2011 Delaware Code
§ 4751C. Quantity tiers related to drug offenses [Effective Sept. 1, 2011]
For the purposes of this subchapter:
(1) "Tier 5 Controlled Substances Quantity" means:
a. 25 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine, as described in § 4716(b)(4) of this title;
* * *
(2) "Tier 4 Controlled Substances Quantity" means:
a. 20 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine, as described in § 4716(b)(4) of this title;
b. 4 grams or more of any morphine, opium or any salt, isomer or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in § 4714 of this title, or of any mixture containing any such substance;
c. 4000 grams or more of marijuana, as described in § 4701(26) of this title;
d. 20 grams or more of methamphetamine, including its salt, isomer or salt of an isomer thereof, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(d)(3) of this title;
e. 20 grams or more of amphetamine, including its salts, optical isomers and salt of its optical isomers, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(d)(1) of this title;
f. 20 grams or more of phencyclidine, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(e)(5) of this title;
g. 250 or more doses or, in a liquid form, 25 milligrams or more of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), or any mixture containing such substance, as described in § 4714(d)(9) of this title;
h. 50 or more doses or 10 or more grams or 10 milliliters or more of a designer drug or any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4701(9) of this title;
i. 50 or more doses or 10 or more grams or 10 milliliters or more of 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA), its optical, positional and geometric isomers, salts and salts of isomers, or any mixture containing such substance, as described in § 4714(d)(21) of this title; or
j. 60 or more substantially identical doses of a narcotic Schedule II or III controlled substance that is a prescription drug, or 6 grams or more of any mixture that contains a narcotic Schedule II or III controlled substance that is a prescription drug.
(3) "Tier 3 Controlled Substances Quantity" means:
a. 15 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine, as described in § 4716(b)(4) of this title;
b. 3 grams or more of any morphine, opium or any salt, isomer or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in § 4714 of this title, or of any mixture containing any such substance;
c. 3000 grams or more of marijuana, as described in § 4701(26) of this title;
d. 15 grams or more of methamphetamine, including its salt, isomer or salt of an isomer thereof, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(d)(3) of this title;
e. 15 grams or more of amphetamine, including its salts, optical isomers and salt of its optical isomers, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(d)(1) of this title;
f. 15 grams or more of phencyclidine, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(e)(5) of this title;
g. 100 or more doses or, in a liquid form, 10 milligrams or more of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), or any mixture containing such substance, as described in § 4714(d)(9) of this title;
h. 37.5 or more doses or 7.5 or more grams or 7.5 milliliters or more of a designer drug or any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4701(9) of this title; or
i. 37.5 or more doses or 7.5 or more grams or 7.5 milliliters or more of 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA), its optical, positional and geometric isomers, salts and salts of isomers, or any mixture containing such substance, as described in § 4714(d)(21) of this title.
(4) "Tier 2 Controlled Substances Quantity" means:
a. 10 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine, as described in § 4716(b)(4) of this title;
b. 2 grams or more of any morphine, opium or any salt, isomer or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in § 4714 of this title, or of any mixture containing any such substance;
c. 1500 grams or more of marijuana, as described in § 4701(26) of this title;
d. 10 grams or more of methamphetamine, including its salt, isomer or salt of an isomer thereof, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(d)(3) of this title;
e. 10 grams or more of amphetamine, including its salts, optical isomers and salt of its optical isomers, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(d)(1) of this title;
f. 10 grams or more of phencyclidine, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(e)(5) of this title;
g. 50 or more doses or, in a liquid form, 5 milligrams or more of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), or any mixture containing such substance, as described in § 4714(d)(9) of this title;
h. 25 or more doses or 5 or more grams or 5 milliliters or more of a designer drug or any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4701(9) of this title;
i. 25 or more doses or 5 or more grams or 5 milliliters or more of 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA), its optical, positional and geometric isomers, salts and salts of isomers, or any mixture containing such substance, as described in § 4714(d)(21) of this title; or
j. 30 or more substantially identical doses of a narcotic Schedule II or III controlled substance that is a prescription drug, or 3 grams or more of any mixture that contains a narcotic Schedule II or III controlled substance that is a prescription drug.
(5) "Tier 1 Controlled Substances Quantity" means:
a. 5 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine, as described in § 4716(b)(4) of this title;
b. 1 gram or more of any morphine, opium or any salt, isomer or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in § 4714 of this title, or of any mixture containing any such substance;
* * *