2011 Delaware Code
§ 4751. Prohibited acts A; penalties [Effective until Sept. 1, 2011]
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, any person who manufactures, delivers or possesses with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a class C felony and shall be fined not more than $50,000.
(b) Except as authorized by this chapter, any person who manufactures, delivers or possesses with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV or V which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a class E felony and shall be fined not more than $15,000.
(c) Except as authorized by this chapter, in cases where death occurs as a result of the use or consumption of a controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, IV or V which is a narcotic drug, any person who is convicted of manufacturing or delivering such drug shall be guilty of a class B felony and shall be fined not more than $100,000.
(d) Where an individual is convicted of a violation of subsection (a), subsection (b) or subsection (c) of this section and the Attorney General may move to sentence the defendant as a nonaddict, the court shall conduct a hearing at which the Attorney General shall have the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is a nonaddict. If the court, after hearing, is satisfied that the defendant is, and was at the time of the offense, not addicted to controlled substances, then the following enhanced penalties shall apply:
(1) For the first violation of this section a mandatory minimum sentence of 6 years to be served at Level V.
(2) For the second or subsequent violation of this section a mandatory minimum sentence of 12 years to be served at Level V.
These minimum sentences may not be suspended by the court.
67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 15; 70 Del. Laws, c. 80, §§ 1-3; 76 Del. Laws, c. 108, §§ 1-3.;