2011 Delaware Code
§ 4753. Prohibited acts C; penalties [Effective until Sept. 1, 2011]
It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess, use or consume a controlled substance or a counterfeit substance which is a narcotic drug unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
16 Del. C. 1953, § 4753; 58 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 583, § 6; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 9; 67 Del. Laws, c. 350, § 15; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;