2011 Delaware Code
§ 4752. Prohibited acts B; penalties [Effective until Sept. 1, 2011]
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, any person who manufactures, delivers or possesses with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, IV or V which is not a narcotic drug is guilty of a class E felony and upon conviction shall be fined not more than $10,000 and imprisoned not more than 5 years.
(b) Any person who distributes, sells, offers to sell, dispenses, administers, or prescribes any anabolic steroid or any counterfeit substance purporting to be an anabolic steroid for the purposes of human body building or enhancement of human athletic performance is guilty of a class E felony. For purposes of this section, it is not a valid medical practice to distribute, sell, offer to sell, dispense, administer or prescribe any anabolic steroid for purposes of human body building or enhancement of human athletic performance.
(c) For purposes of this section, the words "body building" shall mean the increasing of muscle weight. For purposes of this section, the words "athletic enhancement" shall mean the improvement of performance in any form of exercise, sport or game.
16 Del. C. 1953, § 4752; 58 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 9; 67 Del. Laws, c. 350, § 14; 70 Del. Laws, c. 81, § 3; 76 Del. Laws, c. 108, § 4.;