2011 Delaware Code
§ 4753A. Trafficking in marijuana, cocaine, illegal drugs, methamphetamines, Lysergic Acid Diethylamide (L.S.D.), designer drugs, or 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA).
(a) Except as authorized in this chapter:
* * *
(4) Any person who, on any single occasion, knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 5 grams or more of methamphetamine, including its salt, isomer or salt of an isomer thereof, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(d)(3) of this title is guilty of a class B felony, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in methamphetamine." If the quantity involved:
a. Is 5 grams or more, but less than 50 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 2 years and shall be fined up to $50,000.
b. Is 50 grams or more, but less than 100 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 4 years and shall be fined up to $100,000.
c. Is 100 grams or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 8 years and shall be fined up to $400,000.
(5) Any person who, on any single occasion, knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of 5 grams or more of amphetamine, including its salts, optical isomers and salt of its optical isomers, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(d)(1) of this title is guilty of a class B felony, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in amphetamine." If the quantity involved:
a. Is 5 grams or more, but less than 50 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 2 years and shall be fined up to $50,000.
b. Is 50 grams or more, but less than 100 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 4 years and shall be fined up to $100,000.
c. Is 100 grams or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 8 years and shall be fined up to $400,000.
(6) Any person who, on any single occasion, knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of 5 grams or more of phencyclidine, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(e)(5) of this title, is guilty of a class B felony, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in phencyclidine." If the quantity involved:
a. Is 5 grams or more, but less than 50 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 2 years and shall be fined up to $50,000.
b. Is 50 grams or more, but less than 100 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 4 years and shall be fined up to $100,000.
c. Is 100 grams or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 8 years and shall be fined up to $400,000.
* * *