2011 Delaware Code
§ 4753A. Trafficking in marijuana, cocaine, illegal drugs, methamphetamines, Lysergic Acid Diethylamide (L.S.D.), designer drugs, or 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA).
(a) Except as authorized in this chapter:
* * *
(3) Any person who, on any single occasion, knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of 2.5 grams or more of any morphine, opium or any salt, isomer or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in § 4714 of this title, or 2.5 grams or more of any mixture containing any such substance, is guilty of a class B felony, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in illegal drugs." If the quantity involved:
a. Is 2.5 grams or more, but less than 10 grams, which person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years and shall be fined up to $75,000.
b. Is 10 grams or more, but less than 50 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 10 years and shall be fined up to $150,000.
c. Is 50 grams or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years and shall be fined up to $750,000.
(4) Any person who, on any single occasion, knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 5 grams or more of methamphetamine, including its salt, isomer or salt of an isomer thereof, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(d)(3) of this title is guilty of a class B felony, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in methamphetamine." If the quantity involved:
a. Is 5 grams or more, but less than 50 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 2 years and shall be fined up to $50,000.
b. Is 50 grams or more, but less than 100 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 4 years and shall be fined up to $100,000.
c. Is 100 grams or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 8 years and shall be fined up to $400,000.
(5) Any person who, on any single occasion, knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of 5 grams or more of amphetamine, including its salts, optical isomers and salt of its optical isomers, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(d)(1) of this title is guilty of a class B felony, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in amphetamine." If the quantity involved:
a. Is 5 grams or more, but less than 50 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 2 years and shall be fined up to $50,000.
b. Is 50 grams or more, but less than 100 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 4 years and shall be fined up to $100,000.
c. Is 100 grams or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 8 years and shall be fined up to $400,000.
(6) Any person who, on any single occasion, knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of 5 grams or more of phencyclidine, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(e)(5) of this title, is guilty of a class B felony, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in phencyclidine." If the quantity involved:
* * *