2011 Delaware Code
§ 4763. Additional or reduced penalties.
(a) Previous convictions. -- In any case in which a defendant has previously been convicted of any offense set forth in §§ 4751, 4752, 4753A or 4761 of this title, the penalties set forth in §§ 4751-4761 of this title shall be increased as follows:
(1) The additional maximum terms applicable to the following respective sections shall be increased in accordance with the following table so that the maximum terms shall read respectively as follows:
a. Section 4754 of this title, not more than 2 years.
b. Section 4753 of this title, not more than 3 years.
c. Section 4751 of this title (excepting heroin or any mixture containing heroin) or § 4752 of this title, 5 years.
d. Section 4751 of this title (heroin or any mixture containing heroin), 10 years.
e. Section 4761(a)(2) of this title, not more than 9 years.
f. Section 4761(a)(1) of this title, not more than 17 years.
(2) The following minimum terms with respect to the following respective sections of this chapter are mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment and shall not be subject to suspension and no person shall be eligible for probation or parole during such portion of such minimum term:
a. Section 4751 of this title (excepting heroin or any mixture containing heroin) or § 4752 of this title, 3 years.
b. Section 4751 of this title (heroin or any mixture containing heroin), 5 years.
c. Section 4761(a)(2) of this title, 7 years.
d. Section 4761(a)(1) of this title, 10 years.
(b) Mitigating circumstances and reduced penalties. --
(1) In any prosecution for a violation of § 4752 or 4761(a)(2) of this title, such violation shall be deemed to be a misdemeanor and the maximum penalty shall be a fine of $1,000 or 2 years imprisonment or both if all of the following elements are found to be present:
a. That the defendant is under the age of 21 years; and
b. That the defendant delivered a controlled substance or counterfeit substance other than a controlled substance or counterfeit substance classified in Schedule I or II as a narcotic drug; and
c. That the transaction was an isolated incident and the defendant did not make a profit in the transaction or assist another in making a profit and that the defendant is not engaged in the business of delivering controlled or counterfeit substances; and
d. That the delivery was made to one who was 15 years of age or older and had been acquainted with the defendant for a period of at least 1 year before any delivery took place.
(2) In any prosecution for a violation of § 4754 the maximum penalty provided in this chapter shall be a fine of $500 or 90 days imprisonment or both if all of the following elements are found to be present:
a. That the defendant is under the age of 21 years; and
b. That the defendant had used or consumed or had in the defendant's possession a controlled or counterfeit substance other than a controlled or counterfeit substance classified in Schedule I or II as a narcotic drug; and
c. That the defendant is not engaged in the business of delivering controlled or counterfeit substances; and
d. That the controlled or counterfeit substance was obtained from one whom the defendant reasonably believed was at the time under the age of 21 and did not make a profit or assist another in making a profit in the transaction and was not engaged in the business of delivering controlled or counterfeit substances and had been acquainted with the defendant for a period of at least 1 year before any delivery took place.
(3) The burden shall be on the defendant to establish the foregoing mitigating circumstances by a preponderance of the evidence. At the option of the defendant the mitigating circumstances may be pleaded and presented to either (but not both): (i) The trier of fact, or (ii) the court at a hearing after conviction and prior to sentencing.
(4) This subsection shall not be applicable if the defendant has any previous conviction within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section, and the penalties provided therein shall apply fully. A conviction for which the penalty is mitigated and reduced as herein provided shall nevertheless be deemed to be a previous conviction for purposes of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Additional penalties -- In any case in which a defendant has been found by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt to have moved to the State to maintain his or her primary residence in this State for the purpose of engaging in activity which is prohibited by §§ 4751 through 4761 of this title, such defendant, if convicted under any of §§ 4751 through 4761 of this title, shall be subject to the increased penalty of imprisonment for 1 year, in addition to any other penalties to which the convicted defendant would otherwise be subject for violation of the foregoing statutes.
(d) Substance abuse treatment -- Notwithstanding any provision of this section, title or Code to the contrary, the Department of Correction shall have the authority and discretion during the last 180 days of any Level V sentence imposed pursuant to this chapter to place the defendant at Level IV.
16 Del. C. 1953, § 4763; 58 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, § 10; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 244, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 106, §§ 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24; 74 Del. Laws, c. 345, § 7.;