2011 Delaware Code
§ 4751B. Prior qualifying Title 16 convictions [Effective Sept. 1, 2011]
For the purposes of this subchapter:
(1) A "prior qualifying Title 16 conviction" means any prior adult felony conviction for a Title 16 offense where the conviction was 1 of former § 4751, § 4752, or § 4753A of this title, or any other former section of this title that was, at the time of conviction, a class C or higher felony; or where the conviction was 1 of § 4752, § 4753, § 4754, § 4755, or § 4756 of this title, or any other felony conviction specified in the controlled substances law of any other state, local jurisdiction, the United States, any territory of the United States, any federal or military reservation, or the District of Columbia, which is the same as, or equivalent to, an offense specified in the laws of this State, if the new offense occurs within 5 years of the date of conviction for the earlier offense or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to the conviction, whichever is the later date. For purposes of §§ 4761(a) and (b), 4763 and 4764 of this title, a "prior qualifying Title 16 conviction" means any prior adult conviction, including both felony and misdemeanor, under this title, if the new offense occurs within 5 years of the date of conviction for the earlier offense, or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to the conviction, whichever is the later date.
(2) "Two prior qualifying Title 16 convictions" means 1 '"prior qualifying Title 16 conviction", as defined in paragraph (1) of this section, and an additional prior adult felony conviction or a juvenile adjudication for a Title 16 offense, where the conviction or juvenile adjudication was 1 of former § 4751, § 4752, or § 4753A of this title, or any other former section of this title that was at the time of conviction or juvenile adjudication a class C or higher felony, or where the conviction or adjudication was 1 of § 4752, § 4753, § 4754, § 4755, or § 4756 of this title, or any other felony conviction or juvenile adjudication specified in the controlled substances law of any other state, local jurisdiction, the United States, any federal or military reservation, or the District of Columbia, which is the same as, or equivalent to, an offense specified in the laws of this State, if the new offense occurs within 10 years of the date of conviction or juvenile adjudication for the additional prior adult felony conviction or juvenile adjudication or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to the earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication, whichever is the later date, and the sentence or disposition following an adjudication of delinquency for the additional prior adult felony conviction or juvenile adjudication was imposed before the offense which is the basis for the prior qualifying Title 16 conviction was committed. For a juvenile adjudication to count as the additional prior adult felony conviction or juvenile adjudication, the juvenile must have reached his or her sixteenth birthday by the date the criminal act was committed which forms the basis for the juvenile adjudication.
(3) In any offense involving a "prior qualifying Title 16 conviction" or "2 prior qualifying Title 16 convictions", the prior qualifying Title 16 conviction or convictions, including any juvenile adjudication, shall be proved in accordance with § 4215 of Title 11.
(4) Penalties. --
a. In any case in which a defendant has a "prior qualifying Title 16 conviction", the defendant shall be sentenced as follows:
1. A defendant convicted of § 4753(1) of this title shall be sentenced as though the defendant was convicted of § 4752(2) of this title.
2. A defendant convicted of § 4753(4) of this title shall be sentenced as though the defendant was convicted of § 4752(5) of this title.
3. A defendant convicted of § 4754(1) of this title shall be sentenced as though the defendant was convicted of § 4753(2) of this title.
4. A defendant convicted of § 4754(2) of this title shall be sentenced as though the defendant was convicted of § 4752(4) of this title.
5. A defendant convicted of § 4754(3) of this title shall be sentenced as though the defendant was convicted of § 4753(5) of this title.
6. A defendant convicted of § 4755 of this title shall be sentenced as though the defendant was convicted of § 4753(4) of this title.
7. A defendant convicted of § 4756 of this title shall be sentenced as though the defendant was convicted of § 4754(3) of this title.
8. A defendant convicted of § 4757(c)(1) of this title shall be sentenced as though the defendant was convicted of § 4757(c)(2) of this title.
9. A defendant convicted of § 4761(a) of this title shall be sentenced as though the defendant was convicted of § 4761(b) of this title.
10. A defendant convicted of § 4761(c) of this title shall be sentenced as though the defendant was convicted of § 4761(d) of this title.
11. A defendant convicted of § 4763(b) of this title shall be sentenced as though the defendant was convicted of § 4763(c) of this title.
12. A defendant convicted of § 4764(b) of this title shall be sentenced as though the defendant was convicted of § 4764(a) of this title.
b. In any case in which a defendant has "2 prior qualifying Title 16 convictions", the defendant shall be sentenced as follows:
1. A defendant convicted of § 4754(1) of this title shall be sentenced as though the defendant was convicted of § 4752 of this title.
2. A defendant convicted of § 4755 of this title shall be sentenced as though the defendant was convicted of § 4752(5) of this title.
3. A defendant convicted of § 4756 of this title shall be sentenced as though the defendant was convicted of § 4753(5) of this title.
78 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 34; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;