2010 Delaware Code
§ 3306. Time limit on certain defenses.
(a) There shall be a provision as follows: "Time Limit on Certain Defenses:
(1) After 2 years from the date of issue of this policy, no misstatements, except fraudulent misstatements, made by the applicant in the application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or deny a claim for loss incurred as disability (as defined in the policy) commencing after the expiration of such 2-year period.
(2) No claim for loss incurred as disability (as defined in the policy) commencing 2 years from the date of issue of this policy shall be reduced or denied on the ground that a disease or physical condition not excluded from coverage by name or specific description effective on the date of loss had existed prior to the effective date of coverage of this policy."
(b) The policy provision required by paragraph (1) of subsection (a) above shall not be so construed as to affect any legal avoidance of a policy or denial of a claim during such initial 2-year period, nor to limit the application of §§ 3318-3320 of this title in the event of misstatement with respect to age or occupation or other insurance.
(c) A policy which the insured has the right to continue in force subject to its terms by the timely payment of premium (1) until at least age 50, or (2) in the case of a policy issued after age 44, for at least 5 years from its date of issue, may contain in lieu of the foregoing the following provision (from which the clause in parentheses may be omitted at the insurer's option) under the caption "Incontestable": "After this policy has been in force for a period of 2 years during the lifetime of the insured (excluding any period during which the insured is disabled), it shall become incontestable as to any statements, other than fraudulent statements, contained in the application."
18 Del. C. 1953, § 3306; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 142, § 2.;