2010 Delaware Code
§ 3343. Insurance coverage for serious mental illness.
(a) Definitions. -- For the purposes of this section, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings:
(1) "Carrier" means any entity that provides health insurance in this State. For the purposes of this section, carrier includes an insurance company, health service corporation, health maintenance organiza
* * *
c. In the case of a policy or certificate that is described in this paragraph and that is offered for the first time in this State on or after January 1, 1999, the carrier files with the Commissioner the information and statement required in subparagraph b. of this paragraph at least 30 days prior to the date such a policy or certificate is issued or delivered in this State.
(3) "Serious mental illness" means any of the following biologically based mental illnesses: schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, obsessive-compulsive disorder, major depressive disorder, panic disorder, anorexia nervosa, bulimia nervosa, schizo affective disorder and delusional disorder. The diagnostic criteria set out in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders shall be utilized to determine whether a beneficiary of a health benefit plan is suffering from a serious mental illness.
(b) Coverage of serious mental illnesses and drug and alcohol dependencies. -- Carriers shall provide coverage for serious mental illnesses and drug and alcohol dependencies in all health benefit plans delivered or issued for delivery in this State. Subject to subsections (a) and (c) through (h) of this section, no carrier may issue for delivery, or deliver, in this State any health benefit plan containing terms that place a greater financial burden on an insured for covered services provided in the diagnosis and treatment of a serious mental illness and drug and alcohol dependency than for covered services provided in the diagnosis and treatment of any other illness or disease covered by the health benefit plan. By way of example, such terms include deductibles, co-pays, monetary limits, co-insurance factors, limits in the numbers of visits, limits in the length of inpatient stays, durational limits or limits in the coverage of prescription medicines.
(c) Eligibility for coverage. -- A health benefit plan may condition coverage of services provided in the diagnosis and treatment of a serious mental illness and drug and alcohol dependency on the further requirements that the service(s):
(1) Must be rendered by a mental health professional licensed or certified by the State Board of Licensing including, but not limited to, psychologists, psychiatrists, social workers and other such mental health professionals, or a drug and alcohol counselor who has been certified by the Delaware Certified Alcohol and Drug Counselors Certification Board or in a mental health facility licensed by the State or in a treatment facility approved by the Department of Health and Social Services or the Bureau of Alcoholism and Drug Abuse as set forth in Chapter 22 of Title 16 or substantially similar licensing entities in other states;
(2) Must be medically necessary; and
(3) Must be covered services subject to any administrative requirements of the health benefit plan.
A health benefit plan may further condition coverage of services provided in the diagnosis and treatment of a serious mental illness and drug and alcohol dependency in the same manner and to the same extent as coverage for all other illnesses and diseases is conditioned. Such conditions may include, by way of example, and not by way of limitation, precertification and referral requirements.
* * *