2006 Delaware Code - Subchapter V — Prohibited Acts; Penalties Generally; Enforcement
§ 2553. Substitution of drugs; penalty; exception.
(a) Substitution prohibited. -- Any person or corporation engaged in the business of selling drugs, medicines, chemicals or preparations for medicinal use or of compounding or dispensing physicians' prescriptions, who shall, in person or by agents or employees, or as agent or employee of some other person, knowingly sell or deliver to any person a drug, medicine, chemical or preparation for medicinal use, recognized or authorized by the latest edition of the United States Pharmacopoeia/National Formulary, or prepared according to the private formula of some individual or firm, other or different from the drug, medicine, chemical or preparation for medicinal use, recognized or authorized by the latest edition of the United States Pharmacopoeia/National Formulary, or prepared according to the private formula of some individual or firm, ordered or called for by such person, or called for in a physician's prescription, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $500 or by not less than 1 month, nor more than 12 months' imprisonment, or both.
(b) Dispensing therapeutically equivalent drug product permitted. -- Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, when a pharmacist receives a prescription for a brand or trade name drug product, the pharmacist may dispense a therapeutically equivalent drug product if the following conditions are met:
(1) The prescriber, in the case of a written prescription, places the prescriber's signature on the signature line alongside the words "substitution permitted" provided for pursuant to subsection (c) of this section or, in the case of a verbal prescription, states that substitution may be made, or in the case of an order written in an institution licensed by the Department of Health and Social Services pursuant to Chapter 10 or 11 of Title 16, the prescriber has given written authorization to fill all orders for drugs with therapeutically equivalent drug products, unless otherwise indicated;
(2) The pharmacist informs the patient or the patient's adult representative that a generic drug has been dispensed which results in a monetary savings for the patient;
(3) The pharmacist indicates on the prescription label the name of the manufacturer or distributor of the drug substituted, unless the prescriber otherwise indicates. In addition, the pharmacist shall record on the prescription the name of the manufacturer or distributor of the substituted drug product; and
(4) The drug is therapeutically equivalent according to the United States Food and Drug Administration's "Approved Prescription Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalents Evaluations" and its supplements.
(c) Prescription form. -- Every prescription written in this State by a person authorized to prescribe drugs and licensed in Delaware shall be on a prescription form containing a line for the prescriber's signature. Alongside or beneath the line shall be clearly printed the words, "Substitution Permitted." Beneath the signature line shall be clearly printed the statement, "In order for a brand name product to be dispensed, the prescriber must handwrite "/tBrand Necessary/t' or "/tBrand Medically Necessary/t' in the space below." Beneath the statement shall be a second line to accommodate the above-mentioned wording. Prescription forms containing the appropriate signature line and statement shall be used by every prescriber of prescription drugs. Nothing in this legislation is intended to mandate generic substitution. (24 Del. C. 1953, § 2589; 53 Del. Laws, c. 90, § 33; 60 Del. Laws, c. 330, §§ 1-3; 62 Del. Laws, c. 161, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 48, §§ 1, 2; 65 Del. Laws, c. 378, § 5; 68 Del. Laws, c. 206, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 149, § 216; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 311, § 1.)