2006 Delaware Code - Subchapter II — Pharmacists
§ 2518. Discipline.
(a) The Board may refuse to issue or renew or may suspend, revoke or restrict the license of any person after due notice and hearing pursuant to procedures established in compliance with Chapter 101 of Title 29, the Administrative Procedures Act, upon 1 or more of the following grounds:
(1) Procuring or attempting to procure a license by fraud or intentional misrepresentation;
(2) Incapacity of a nature that prevents a pharmacist from engaging in the practice of pharmacy with reasonable skill, competence and safety to the public. This would include incapacity due to mental incompetence, a physical condition, addiction to alcohol or narcotics or other dangerous drugs;
(3) Convicted of a crime that is substantially related to the practice of pharmacy; however, after a hearing, the Board, by an affirmative vote of a majority of the quorum, may waive this paragraph (a)(4) of this section, if it finds all of the following:
a. More than 5 years have elapsed since the applicant has fully discharged all imposed sentences. As used herein, the term "sentence" includes, but is not limited to, all periods of modification of a sentence, probation, parole or suspension. However, sentence does not include fines, restitution or community service, as long as the applicant is in substantial compliance with such fines, restitution and community service.
b. The applicant is capable of practicing pharmacy in a competent and professional manner.
c. The granting of the waiver will not endanger the public health, safety or welfare;
(4) Guilty of engaging or aiding and abetting an individual to engage in the practice of pharmacy without a license;
(5) Gross negligence or incompetence in the person's practice as a pharmacist;
(6) Failure to notify the Board that the person's license to practice pharmacy has been subject to discipline, surrendered, suspended or revoked by another board; or if the registrant has been convicted of a crime that is substantially related to the practice of pharmacy;
(7) Failure to provide the report required by § 2522 of this title.
(b) Upon due notice and hearing, the Board may revoke or suspend any license granted pursuant to this chapter, if the Board determines that the licensee, or a person employed by the pharmacy has violated any provision of this chapter, any regulation promulgated pursuant to § 2509 of this title or any law of this State or of the United States.
(c) The hearing be conducted in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, Chapter 101 of Title 29.
(d) Any person aggrieved by an order of the Board may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in the county where such person resided within 30 days after receipt of such order. If the hearing is held in absentia, the order must be appealed within 30 days of issuance. The appeal to the Superior Court shall be on the record of the proceedings before the Board. (24 Del. Laws, c. 140, § 4; Code 1915, § 865; 32 Del. Laws, c. 45, § 1; Code 1935, § 945; 24 Del. C. 1953, § 2527; 53 Del. Laws, c. 90, § 10; 53 Del. Laws, c. 267; 54 Del. Laws, c. 253; 55 Del. Laws, c. 316, § 2; 59 Del. Laws, c. 318, § 4; 62 Del. Laws, c. 251, § 11; 65 Del. Laws, c. 355, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 378, § 4; 68 Del. Laws, c. 206, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 262, §§ 44, 45; 75 Del. Laws, c. 436, §§ 24-26.)