2006 Delaware Code - Subchapter II — Pharmacists
§ 2513. Certificate requirement; exceptions.
(a) No person who has not been issued a certificate as a pharmacist within the meaning of this chapter shall conduct or manage any pharmacy, drug or chemical store, apothecary shop or other place of business for the compounding or dispensing of any drugs, or chemicals which require by law a practitioner's authority or for the compounding of prescriptions, except as provided in this chapter.
(b) No person who has not been issued a certificate as a pharmacist or who is not a pharmacy intern or a pharmacy student participating in an approved college of pharmacy coordinated practical experience program under the direct supervision of a licensed pharmacist, within the meaning of this chapter, shall certify a prescription, perform drug utilization review, provide drug information requiring clinical or technical knowledge, counsel patients, receive new verbal prescription orders without recorded backup or contact a prescriber concerning prescription drug order interpretation or therapy modification. Other responsibilities may be delegated to a certified pharmacy technician or pharmacy technician who are under the direct supervision of a pharmacist.
(c) No owner or manager of a pharmacy, or drug store or other place of business, shall cause or permit any person other than one holding a certificate as a pharmacist to compound, dispense any drug or medicine, except as an aid to or under the supervision of a person holding a certificate as a pharmacist.
(d) No person who has been issued a certificate as a pharmacist within the meaning of this chapter shall fail to dispense a prescription because it is not clearly written and/or lacks information required by this title without first making a reasonable effort to contact the practitioner who issued the prescription to gather the clear and complete information.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to interfere with:
(1) Any legally registered practitioner of the healing arts licensed under the law of this State to dispense or compound the practitioner's own prescriptions or to prevent the practitioner supplying to patients such medicines as the practitioner may deem proper;
(2) The selling at retail of over-the-counter preparations; or
(3) The sale of noncontrolled drugs designated for veterinary use which require a prescription by a business not licensed as a pharmacy; provided, that:
a. The business is registered with the Board;
b. The sale is authorized by a written or oral order from a veterinarian licensed in this or another state.
1. Prior to dispensing an order from an out-of-state veterinarian, the seller must confirm and document that the veterinarian is properly licensed in the veterinarian's state.
2. Oral orders must be confirmed by the veterinarian in writing no later than 72 hours after the seller receives the order;
c. The written order or confirmation of an oral order must be retained on the premises of the business for at least 2 years after the original date of the order.
(f) [Repealed.] (24 Del. Laws, c. 140, § 1; Code 1915, § 862; Code 1935, § 942; 24 Del. C. 1953, § 2521; 64 Del. Laws, c. 452, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 206, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 161, § 9; 75 Del. Laws, c. 260, §§ 1, 2.)