2006 Delaware Code - Subchapter II — Payments for Injuries or Death and Incidental Benefits
§ 2326. Compensation for certain permanent injuries.
(a) For all permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation to be paid regardless of the earning power of the injured employee after the injury shall be as follows:
* * *
(f) The Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for serious and permanent disfigurement to any part of the human body up to 150 weeks, provided that such disfigurement is visible and offensive when the body is clothed normally, which shall be paid to the employee at the rate of 662/3 percent of wages. In the event that the nature of the injury causes both disfigurement to and loss or loss of use of the same part of the human body, the maximum compensation payable under this subsection for that part of the body shall be the higher of either (1) the amount of compensation found to be due for disfigurement without regard to compensation for loss of or loss of use, or (2) the amount of compensation due for loss of or loss of use plus 20% thereof for disfigurement.
For the complete loss of hearing of 1 ear, the employee shall receive compensation at the rate of 662/3 percent of wages for a period of 75 weeks.
For the complete loss of hearing in both ears, the employee shall receive 662/3 percent of wages for a period of 175 weeks.
For the loss of a fractional part of hearing, the compensation shall be for such percentage of the total loss of weeks allowed for the total loss of hearing under this section as the loss suffered bears to the total loss of hearing.
(g) The Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for the loss of any member or part of the body or loss of use of any member or part of the body up to 300 weeks which shall be paid at the rate of 662/3 percent of wages, but no compensation shall be awarded when such loss was caused by the loss of or the loss of use of a member of the body for which compensation payments are already provided by the terms of this section.
(h) The compensation provided for in subsections (a)-(g) of this section shall not be more than 662/3% of the average weekly wage per week as announced by the Secretary of Labor for the last calendar year for which a determination of the average weekly wage has been made, nor less than 222/9% of the average weekly wage per week. If at the time of the injury the employee receives wages less than 222/9% of the average weekly wage per week, then the employee shall receive the full amount of such wages per week as compensation.
(i) Subject to subsection (e) of this section, the compensation provided for in subsections (a)-(h) of this section shall be paid in addition to the compensation provided for in §§ 2324 and 2325 of this title. (Code 1915, § 3193j; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 30 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 3; 32 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 2; Code 1935, § 6080; 43 Del. Laws, c. 269, § 8; 44 Del. Laws, c. 202, §§ 2, 4; 45 Del. Laws, c. 298; 48 Del. Laws, c. 190, § 3; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2326; 50 Del. Laws, c. 339, § 8; 50 Del. Laws, c. 465, § 1; 52 Del. Laws, c. 45, § 2; 54 Del. Laws, c. 280, § 2; 57 Del. Laws, c. 520, § 3; 58 Del. Laws, c. 251, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 515, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 172, §§ 4, 7; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)