2006 Delaware Code - Subchapter II — Payments for Injuries or Death and Incidental Benefits
§ 2325. Compensation during partial disability.
For injuries resulting in partial disability for work, except the particular cases mentioned in subsections (a)-(g) of § 2326 of this title, the compensation to be paid shall be 662/3 percent of the difference between the wages received by the injured employee before the injury and the earning power of the employee thereafter; but such compensation shall not be more than 662/3% of the average weekly wage per week as announced by the Secretary of Labor for the last calendar year for which a determination of the average weekly wage has been made. This compensation shall be paid during the period of such partial disability for work, not, however, beyond 300 weeks. In construing the words "earning power of the employee thereafter" as those words appear in this section, the Board shall take into consideration the value of gratuities, board, lodging and similar advantages received by the employee in subsequent employment. (Code 1915, §§ 139A, 3193j, 3193tt; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 30 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 3; 32 Del. Laws, c. 186, §§ 2, 4; 35 Del. Laws, c. 192, § 1; 37 Del. Laws, c. 239, § 2; Code 1935, § 6080; 43 Del. Laws, c. 269, § 8; 45 Del. Laws, c. 297, § 2; 47 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 2; 48 Del. Laws, c. 190, § 2; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2325; 50 Del. Laws, c. 339, § 7; 52 Del. Laws, c. 45, § 1; 57 Del. Laws, c. 520, § 2; 61 Del. Laws, c. 515, § 1.)