2006 Delaware Code - Subchapter II — Payments for Injuries or Death and Incidental Benefits
§ 2322. Medical and other services, and supplies as furnished by employer.
(a) During the period of disability the employer shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, optometric, chiropractic and hospital services, medicine and supplies, including repairing damage to or replacing false dentures, false eyes or eye glasses and providing hearing aids, as and when needed, unless the employee refuses to allow them to be furnished by the employer.
(b) If the employer, upon application made to the employer, refuses to furnish the services, medicines and supplies mentioned in subsection (a) of this section, the employee may procure the same and shall receive from the employer the reasonable cost thereof within the above limitations.
(c) Upon application made to the Board by the injured employee or someone in the injured employee's behalf, the Board may, at its discretion, require the employer to furnish additional services, medicines and supplies of the kind mentioned in subsection (a) of this subsection, as and when needed, for such further period as it shall deem right and proper. The charges for such additional services, medicines and supplies shall not exceed the rates regularly charged to other individuals for like services and supplies, provided, however, that the Board shall at all times have jurisdiction to determine and shall determine the character of services and supplies to be furnished.
(d) An employee, at any time after a claim for compensation is made, shall have the right, upon application to the employee's employer, to inspect, copy and reproduce any medical records pertaining to said employee in the possession of the employee's employer or the employee's insurance carrier. Medical records, as used in this subsection, shall include physician's reports, hospital reports, diagnostic reports, treatment reports, X-rays and X-ray reports.
(e) The fees of medical witnesses testifying at hearings before the Industrial Accident Board in behalf of an injured employee shall be taxed as a cost to the employer or the employer's insurance carrier in the event the injured employee receives an award.
(f) Every insurance carrier or self-insurer shall be required to replace or renew a defective or worn out prosthesis for the life of the injured person without such replacement or renewal constituting a new claim period.
(g) An employee shall be entitled to mileage reimbursement in an amount equal to the State specified mileage allowance rate in effect at the time of travel, for travel to obtain:
(1) Reasonable surgical, medical, dental, optometric, chiropractic and hospital services; and
(2) Medicine and supplies, including repairing and replacing damaged dentures, false eyes or eyeglasses, and providing hearing aids and prosthetic devices. (Code 1915, § 3193h; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 30 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 2; 32 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 37 Del. Laws, c. 239, § 1; Code 1935, § 6078; 43 Del. Laws, c. 269, § 6; 46 Del. Laws, c. 27; 48 Del. Laws, c. 229; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2322; 50 Del. Laws, c. 267, § 1; 50 Del. Laws, c. 339, § 5; 53 Del. Laws, c. 126; 61 Del. Laws, c. 505, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 469, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 172, § 4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 1.)