2006 Delaware Code - Subchapter VII — Miscellaneous
§ 4791. Pending proceedings.
(a) Prosecution for any violation of law occurring prior to the effective date of this chapter is not affected or abated by this chapter. If the offense being prosecuted is similar to one set out in subchapter IV of this chapter, then the penalties under subchapter IV apply if they are less than those under prior law.
(b) Civil seizures or forfeitures and injunctive proceedings commenced prior to the effective date of this chapter are not affected by this chapter.
(c) All administrative proceedings pending under prior laws which are superseded by this chapter shall be continued and brought to a final determination in accord with the laws or rules in effect prior to the effective date of the chapter. Any substance controlled under prior law which is not listed within Schedules I through V is automatically controlled without further proceedings and shall be listed in the appropriate schedule.
(d) The Secretary shall initially permit persons to register who own or operate any establishment engaged in the manufacture, distribution or dispensing of any controlled substance prior to the effective date of this chapter and who are registered or licensed by the State.
(e) This chapter applies to violations of law, seizures and forfeiture, injunctive proceedings, administrative proceedings and investigations which occur following its effective date. (16 Del. C. 1953, § 4773; 58 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 250, § 5.)