2006 Delaware Code - Subchapter VII — Child of Assisted Reproduction
§ 8-706. Effect of dissolution of marriage or withdrawal of consent.
(a) If a marriage is dissolved before placement of eggs, sperm or embryos, the former spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless the former spouse consented in a record that if assisted reproduction were to occur after a divorce, the former spouse would be a parent of the child.
(b) The consent of a woman or a man to assisted reproduction may be withdrawn by that individual in a record at any time before placement of eggs, sperm or embryos. An individual who withdraws consent under this section is not a parent of the resulting child. (74 Del. Laws, c. 136, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)