2006 Delaware Code - Subchapter VII — Child of Assisted Reproduction
§ 8-704. Consent to assisted reproduction.
(a) Consent by a woman and a man who intends to be a parent of a child born to the woman by assisted reproduction must be in a record signed by the woman and the man. This requirement does not apply to a donor.
(b) Failure to sign a consent required by subsection (a) of this section, before or after birth of the child, does not preclude a finding of paternity if the woman and man, during the first 2 years of the child's life, resided together in the same household with the child and openly held out the child as their own. (74 Del. Laws, c. 136, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)