2006 Delaware Code - Subchapter I — General Provisions
§ 123. Marriage of minors; consent forms.
(a) No male under the age of 18 nor any female under the age of 16 shall marry.
(b) If any female applicant for a license to marry is under the age of 18 years, the license shall not be issued unless the applicant's parents or a parent, legal guardians or guardian or curator shall first certify under their hands and seals their consent to the marriage of the minor. If said minor applicant has no parent, legal guardian or curator, a license shall not be issued unless a Judge of the Family Court or a Judge of the Superior Court sitting in the county where the minor applicant resides or such person as either of such judges may appoint to sign consent forms shall first certify under his hand and seal his consent to the marriage of the minor.
(c) Consent forms shall be signed in the presence of 2 reputable
witnesses, except that witnesses shall not be required when a form is signed
by any judge authorized by subsection (b) of this section to sign consent
forms for minors. Consent forms shall be issued by the marriage license
issuing officers to minor applicants and the forms shall be filled in only by
those authorized by this section.
(d) Consent forms shall be in the following form:
MARRIAGE OF MINOR
CONSENT FORM
We (I).............. . the Father, Guardian, Curator.......... . Mother
of.............. . do hereby certify that she is a minor under the age of 18
years, but not under the age of 16 years, and that we (I) do hereby consent to
have a marriage license issued for her to marry.............. ., and that we
(I) do hereby certify that this form is filled in and signed in conformity
with the portion of the laws of Delaware as printed on the back of this form.
Witnessed (my) (our) hand and seal this..... . day of..... . A.D. 19... .
Signed and sealed in the presence of:
.................... ...................... . (Seal)
.................... ...................... . (Seal)
(e)(1) The back of the consent form shall have printed thereon the following, which shall be deemed to be a part of the law of this chapter: If the parents of the minor applying for a license to marry are living together, before a license may be issued a consent form signed signed by both parents must be delivered to the issuing officer. If for any reason only 1 parent can sign, then the person who does so must attach to the signed consent form an affidavit giving the reason why the other parent cannot sign the form and stating that it is the belief of the parent signing the form that the other parent would sign the form if it were possible for him or her to so do.
(2) If the parents of the minor applying for a license to marry are not living together, but are the joint legal guardians of the minor, before a license may be issued a consent form signed by both parents must be delivered to the issuing officer, provided that if for any reason only 1 parent can sign, the person who does so must attach to the signed consent form an affidavit giving the reason why the other parent cannot sign the form and stating that it is the belief of the parent signing the form that the other parent would sign the form if it were possible for him or her to so do.
(3) If the parents of a minor applying for a license to marry are not the joint legal guardians of the minor, before a license may be issued a consent form signed by the parent who is the sole guardian of the minor using the word "guardian" on the form as well as the word "mother" or "father" must be delivered to the issuing officer. The consent form so signed must be accompanied by an affidavit stating that the parent signing the form is the sole legal guardian of the minor in question.
(4) If the minor applying for license to marry has only 1 living parent, before a license to marry may be issued a consent form signed by such parent must be delivered to the issuing officer accompanied by an affidavit of the parent stating that he or she is the only living parent of the minor desiring a license to marry.
(5) If the minor applying for a license to marry has no parents, but has legal guardians or guardian, before a marriage license may be issued a consent form signed by the guardians or guardian must be delivered to the issuing officer. The consent form so signed must be accompanied by an affidavit or affidavits stating that the persons or person signing the form are or is the legal guardians or guardian of the minor.
(6) If the minor applying for license to marry is on probation or parole under any court or institution, before a license to marry may be issued a consent form signed as curator by the chief officer of the court or institution or by such person as such officer may appoint to sign consent forms must be delivered to the issuing officer.
(7) If a minor applying for a license to marry has neither parents or parent nor legal guardians or guardian or if such persons cannot sign consent forms and if the minor is not on probation or parole, before a license may be issued a consent form for the minor, signed by any Superior Court Judge, as curator, or by such person as the Judge may appoint to sign consent forms, must be delivered to the issuing officer. If the minor resides in New Castle County, the consent form may be signed by either a Judge of the Superior Court or a Judge of the Family Court or by such person as may be appointed by either judge.
* * *