2006 Delaware Code - CHAPTER 33 — ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
§ 3325. Specific powers of trustee.
Without limiting the authority conferred by § 3404 of this title, a trustee may:
(1) Collect trust property and accept or decline additions to the trust property from a trustor or any other person;
* * *
(28) Sever any trust on a fractional basis into 2 or more separate and identical trusts for any reason or to segregate by allocation to a separate account or trust a specific amount from, a portion of, or specific assets included in the trust property of any trust, unless expressly provided to the contrary in the trust instrument. Income earned on a segregated amount, portion or specific asset after the segregation is effective passes with the amount, portion or asset segregated. Each separate trust must be held and administered upon the identical terms and conditions of the trust from which it was severed. Subject to the terms of the trust instrument, the trustee may take into consideration differences in federal tax attributes and other pertinent factors in administering the trust property of any separate account or trust in making applicable tax elections and in making distributions. A separate trust created by severance must be treated as a separate trust for all purposes from the date on which the severance is effective. The effective date of the severance may be retroactive to a date before the date on which the trustee exercises such power;
(29) To merge any 2 or more trusts, whether or not created by the same trustor, to be held and administered as a single trust if such a merger would not result in a material change in the beneficial interests of the trust beneficiaries, or any of them, in the trust; and
(30) To take such actions as are necessary to cause gains from the sale or exchange of trust assets, as determined for federal income-tax purposes, to be taxed for federal income-tax purposes as part of a distribution of income (including income which has been increased by an adjustment from principal to income under § 6113 of this title), a unitrust distribution, or a distribution of principal to a beneficiary. (72 Del. Laws, c. 388, § 5; 73 Del. Laws, c. 329, § 55; 74 Del. Laws, c. 82, § 7; 75 Del. Laws, c. 97, § 4.)