2006 Delaware Code - CHAPTER 33 — ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
§ 3303. Effect of provisions of instrument.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code or other law, the terms of a governing instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate or otherwise vary the rights and interests of beneficiaries, including the right to be informed of the beneficiary's interest for a period of time, the grounds for removal of a fiduciary, and a fiduciary's powers, duties, standard of care, rights of indemnification and liability to persons whose interests arise from that instrument; provided however, that nothing contained in this section shall be construed to permit the exculpation or indemnification of a fiduciary for the fiduciary's own wilful misconduct or preclude a court of competent jurisdiction from removing a fiduciary on account of the fiduciary's wilful misconduct. The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to this section. It is the policy of this section to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of disposition and to the enforceability of governing instruments.
(b) In furtherance of and not in limitation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, and notwithstanding any contrary provisions of § 3541 of this title, the terms of a governing instrument of a trust established and existing for religious, charitable, scientific, literary or educational purposes shall not be modified by the court to change the trust's purpose unless the purposes of the trust have become unlawful under the Constitution of this state or the United States or the trust would otherwise no longer serve any religious, charitable, scientific, literary or educational purpose in which case the court shall proceed in the manner directed by § 3541 of this title. A settlor may maintain an action to enforce a charitable trust under this section and may designate a person or persons, whether or not born at the time of such designation, to enforce a charitable trust under this section. (25 Del. Laws, c. 226, § 3; Code 1915, § 3875; 37 Del. Laws, c. 259, § 1; 40 Del. Laws, c. 230, § 1; Code 1935, § 4401; 44 Del. Laws, c. 171, § 1; 47 Del. Laws, c. 19, § 1; 48 Del. Laws, c. 41, § 1; 12 Del. C. 1953, § 3303; 59 Del. Laws, c. 271, § 3; 72 Del. Laws, c. 388, § 9; 74 Del. Laws, c. 82, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 97, § 3.)