2006 Delaware Code - CHAPTER 90 — COMPENSATION FOR INNOCENT VICTIMS OF CRIME
§ 9002. Definitions.
The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this chapter, shall have the meanings ascribed to them except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) "Board" shall mean the Violent Crimes Compensation Board as established by this chapter.
(2) "Child" shall mean an unmarried person who is under 18 years of age, and shall include the stepchild, foster child or adopted child of the victim, or child conceived prior to, but born after, the personal injury or death of the victim.
(3) "Crime" for purposes of this chapter shall mean:
a. Any specific offense set forth in Chapter 5 of this title, if the offense was committed after July 1, 1973, and contains the characteristics of murder, rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, unlawful sexual penetration or unlawful sexual contact, manslaughter, assault, kidnapping, arson, burglary, riot, robbery, unlawful use of explosives, unlawful use of firearms, stalking or endangering the welfare of a child;
b. Any specific offense set forth in former Chapter 3 of this title, if such offense was committed prior to July 1, 1973, and contains the characteristics of murder, rape, manslaughter, assault, kidnapping, arson, burglary, robbery, riot, unlawful use of explosives or unlawful use of firearms;
c. Any specific offense occurring in another state, possession or territory of the United States in which a person whose domicile is in Delaware is a victim, if the offense contains the characteristics of murder, rape, manslaughter, assault, kidnapping, arson, burglary, riot, robbery, unlawful use of explosives or unlawful use of firearms as set forth in Chapter 5 of this title;
d. Any specific act of delinquency by a child, which if committed by an adult would constitute a specific offense set forth in Chapter 5 of this title, and contains the characteristics of murder, rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, unlawful sexual penetration or unlawful sexual contact, manslaughter, assault, kidnapping, arson, burglary, robbery, riot, unlawful use of explosives or unlawful use of firearms;
e. An act of terrorism, as defined in § 2331 of Title 18, United States Code [18 U.S.C. § 2331], committed outside, or inside, the United States against a resident or domiciliary of this State;
f. Driving under the influence of any alcohol or drug or driving with a prohibited blood alcohol concentration, or hit-and-run; or
g. Any act of domestic violence or abuse.
(4) "Dependent" shall mean a person wholly or substantially dependent upon the income of the victim at the time of victim's death, or would have been so dependent but for the incompetency of the victim due to the injury from which the death resulted, and shall include a child born after the death of such victim.
(5) "Guardian" shall mean any person, governmental instrumentality or private organization who is entitled by law or legal appointment to care for and manage the person or property, or both, of a child or incompetent.
* * *