2006 Delaware Code - CHAPTER 90 — COMPENSATION FOR INNOCENT VICTIMS OF CRIME
§ 9008. Form of claim; investigation.
(a) All claims filed with the Board shall be written and verified and shall accurately describe the crime and circumstances which brought about the injury, damage or death, shall state the time and place the injury occurred, state the names of all persons involved if known and shall contain the amount claimed by the applicant. The Board shall initiate an investigation of the claim within 30 days of the filing of the claim. After this investigation, the Board shall render a decision on whether or not to award compensation to the claimant, and if an award is made, the amount of that award. The Board shall immediately mail a copy of its decision to the claimant, together with written notice that if claimant is dissatisfied with the Board's decision then claimant must, within 15 days after the date the Board's decision is mailed, request a hearing before the Board, and that if such request is not timely made, then the Board's decision shall be final and not appealable to Superior Court, notwithstanding § 9005(3) of this title.
(b) If the claimant is dissatisfied with the Board's decision, the claimant may, within 15 days after the date the decision is mailed, request a hearing before the Board. If no hearing is requested within 15 days after the date the Board's decision is mailed, the Board's decision shall be final and not appealable to Superior Court, notwithstanding § 9005(3) of this title. If a hearing is timely requested, the Board shall fix the time and place for a hearing. The Board shall, at least 20 days before the time set for the hearing, mail notices of the time and place of such hearing to all interested persons and agencies. At the hearing, the claimant may present evidence to the Board to show why the Board's decision should be reversed or modified. Within 90 days of the conclusion of any and all hearings on the matter, the Board shall mail to the claimant a statement of its final decision to award or deny the claim and a statement of any conditions under which the claim shall be awarded. The Board may affirm, reverse or modify its initial decision. (59 Del. Laws, c. 519, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 436, §§ 7, 8; 68 Del. Laws, c. 239, §§ 1, 2; 72 Del. Laws, c. 460, §§ 13, 14, 16.)