2006 Delaware Code - CHAPTER 90 — COMPENSATION FOR INNOCENT VICTIMS OF CRIME
§ 9006. Denial of claim; reduction.
(a) The Board shall deny payment of a claim for the following reasons:
(1) Where the claimant was the perpetrator of the crime on which the claim is based, or was a principal involved in the commission of a crime at the time when the personal injury upon which the claim is based was incurred;
(2) Where the claimant incurred the personal injury on which the claim is based through collusion with the perpetrator of the crime;
(3) Where the claimant refused to give reasonable cooperation to state or local law-enforcement agencies in their efforts to apprehend or convict the perpetrator of the crime in question;
(4) Where the claim has not been filed within 1 year after the personal injury on which the claim is based, unless an extension is granted by the Board;
(5) Where the claimant has failed to report the crime to a law enforcement agency within 72 hours of its occurrence. This requirement shall be waived where (i) the crime has been reported to an appropriate governmental agency, such as child and/or adult protective services or the Family Court; (ii) the claimant can provide a protection from abuse order; (iii) the claimant has cooperated with law enforcement or an appropriate government agency in cases of crimes involving sexual assault or abuse; or (iv) where the Board in its discretion determines that the circumstances of the crime render this requirement unreasonable.
(6) Where the victim is injured as a result of their own suicide or attempted suicide, unless the suicide or attempted suicide is directly related to a prior criminal victimization for which compensation is eligible pursuant to this chapter;
(7) Where the victim has sustained injuries during a drug-related crime in which the victim was an illegal participant;
(8) Where the victim is delinquent in the payment of any penalty assessment levied pursuant to § 9012 of this title, or in the payment of an order of restitution payable to the Victim Compensation Fund; provided, however, that the Board may condition payment of a claim upon the satisfaction of such delinquencies. In addition, the Board may, for hardship or other good cause, waive the provisions of this paragraph in their entirety.
(b) In determining whether or not to make an award under this chapter, or in determining the amount of any award, the Board may consider any circumstances it deems to be relevant, including the behavior of the victim which directly or indirectly contributed to injury or death, unless such injury or death resulted from the victim's lawful attempt to prevent the commission of a crime or to apprehend an offender.
(c) If the victim bears any share of responsibility that caused injury or death, the Board shall reduce the amount of compensation in accordance with its assessment of the degree of such responsibility attributable to the victim. A claim may be denied or reduced, if the victim of the personal injury in question, either through negligence or through wilful and unlawful conduct, substantially provoked or aggravated the incident giving rise to the injury. (59 Del. Laws, c. 519, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 268, § 3; 68 Del. Laws, c. 35, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 18, §§ 1, 2; 72 Del. Laws, c. 460, §§ 9, 20; 74 Del. Laws, c. 296, §§ 9-12.)