2006 Delaware Code - CHAPTER 90 — COMPENSATION FOR INNOCENT VICTIMS OF CRIME
§ 9020. Payment for child psychological assessments and short-term counseling.
(a) The costs of a psychological assessment done for the purposes of evaluating the mental health needs of a child victim may be paid from the Victim's Compensation Fund.
(b) The costs of short-term counseling, as defined by the Board, for the purposes of meeting the mental health needs of a child victim may be paid from the Victim's Compensation Fund.
(c) Any psychological assessment or counseling provided pursuant to this section shall be provided by a qualified mental health practitioner as determined by the Board. The Board shall authorize the repayment of reasonable expenses for a psychological assessment and/or short-term counseling. Such reimbursement shall not exceed a maximum amount to be determined by the Board. Any mental health practitioner performing a psychological assessment and/or short-term counseling pursuant to this section shall seek reimbursement for such services from the patient's insurance carrier, including Medicaid and Medicare, if available. If the mental health practitioner has recovered from insurance, the Board shall only provide compensation sufficient to total the maximum amount provided for in the Board's rules and regulations. Funding for psychological assessments and/or short-term counseling shall be available to the victim regardless of other health insurance resources which may exist.
(d) A parent or guardian acting on behalf of a child victim shall not pay any out-of-pocket costs associated with a psychological assessment or short-term counseling, and shall not be required to file an application with the Board. Notwithstanding other language in this chapter, all psychological assessments and short-term counseling expenses of child victims shall be paid for through the Victim's Compensation Fund and such payment shall be considered full compensation to the mental health practitioner providing such services.
(e) Nothing in this section shall preclude a victim from applying to the Board for other costs incurred.
(f) For the purpose of this section, "child victim" or "child" means any victim or person who had not yet reached his or her 18th birthday on the date of the commission of the crime." (71 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 7.)