2006 Delaware Code - CHAPTER 90 — COMPENSATION FOR INNOCENT VICTIMS OF CRIME
§ 9004. Functions of the Board.
The Board shall have the following functions, powers and duties:
(1) To meet and function at any place within the State;
(2) To appoint an Executive Secretary and such other employees as are necessary, the total number of which shall not exceed 8 at any given time. The Board shall prescribe the duties of the Executive Secretary and other employees;
(3) To obtain the services of other governmental agencies upon request, and to utilize those services when necessary;
(4) To adopt, promulgate, amend and rescind such rules and regulations as are required to carry out this chapter;
(5) To receive, investigate and act upon applications for indemnification filed pursuant to this chapter;
(6) To publish reports, information and other data collected by the Board as results of its investigations and research;
(7) To annually render to the Governor and the General Assembly a written report of its activities and of its recommendations;
(8) To provide indemnification claim forms for purposes of this chapter, and to specify the information to be included in such forms. (59 Del. Laws, c. 519, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 261, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 208, § 2.)