2006 Delaware Code - CHAPTER 90 — COMPENSATION FOR INNOCENT VICTIMS OF CRIME
§ 9005. Administrative provisions; compensation.
In any instance in which a person sustains personal injury or is killed by any crime as the same is defined in this chapter, then the person or estate may file a claim with the Violent Crimes Compensation Board for indemnification of all pecuniary loss which is a direct result of such crime:
(1) If a claim is approved as filed, the award shall be the amount of pecuniary loss actually and reasonably sustained by reason of the personal injury in question minus the amount the claimant has or will receive as indemnification from any other source, including any applicable insurance.
(2) In the event of a death caused by a crime of violence, any person who legally or voluntarily assumes the obligation to pay the medical or burial expenses incurred as a direct result of such injury and death shall be eligible to file a claim with the Board. This provision for payment in case of death shall not apply to any insurer or public entity.
(3) The Board is not compelled to provide compensation in any case, nor is it compelled to award the full amount claimed. The Board may make its award of compensation dependent upon such condition or conditions as it deems desirable. Any claimant who is aggrieved by the Board's decision concerning compensation or any conditions attached to the award of such compensation may appeal to the Superior Court within 30 days following the date the decision of the Board is mailed to the claimant. Any appeal to Superior Court shall not be de novo.
(4) Payment may be made in accordance with this chapter, whether or not the alleged perpetrator of the criminal act is prosecuted or convicted, in the discretion of the Board. Payment may be made even though the person committing the crime is legally deemed to not have intended the act by reason of age, insanity, drunkenness or is otherwise deemed legally incapable of mens rea.
(5) Upon determination of the Board of the amount of compensation due, the Board shall issue to the Treasurer of the State a statement signed by the Chairperson under oath certifying such amount. Upon receipt of such certification by the Board, the Treasurer shall pay to the person named therein such amounts as are specified and under the conditions specified therein. The Treasurer shall make no payments until the time for appeal of the certification has passed unless the claimant has waived the right to appeal in writing. If an appeal is made, there shall be no payment until there has been a binding legal adjudication of the matter.
(6) A person whose domicile is in Delaware and who is the victim or secondary victim of a violent crime which occurs in another state, possession or territory or the United States may make an application for compensation if:
a. The crimes would be compensable had they occurred in Delaware; and
b. The placement(s) of the crime(s) occurred in states, possessions or territories of the United States not having eligible crime victim compensation programs that provide benefits equal to the benefits provided pursuant to this chapter.
(7) Under no circumstances shall the Board reopen or reinvestigate a case after the expiration of 2 years from the date of decision rendered by the Board.
(8) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (7) of this section and paragraphs (3), (4) and (5) of § 9006(a) of this title to the contrary, the Board may make an award for the payment of mental health counseling services pursuant to this chapter upon a claim made by the victim of any crime which occurred prior to the victim's 18th birthday so long as the occurrence of the crime is appropriately documented, and such claim is filed prior to the victim's 20th birthday. The Board may also, upon good cause shown, permit a victim whose claim had previously been decided by the Board to request that such claim be reopened for the purpose of making an award for the payment for mental health counseling services, and the Board may reopen or reinvestigate the case and award such compensation, if such victim had not yet reached his or her 18th birthday by the date of the Board's original decision, and provided that the request for reopening is filed prior to the victim's 20th birthday. However, the foregoing limitations in this paragraph (8) regarding the victim's 20th birthday shall not apply in cases of crimes involving sexual assault or abuse. (59 Del. Laws, c. 519, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 436, §§ 4, 5; 65 Del. Laws, c. 268, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 262, § 2; 68 Del. Laws, c. 35, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 213, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 5; 72 Del. Laws, c. 460, §§ 6-8, 15; 74 Del. Laws, c. 296, §§ 7, 8.)