2006 Delaware Code - Subchapter V — Offenses Relating to Children and Incompetents
§ 1103. Definitions relating to children.
(a) "Abuse" means causing any physical injury to a child through unjustified force as defined in § 468(1)(c) of this title, torture, negligent treatment, sexual abuse, exploitation, maltreatment, mistreatment or any means other than accident.
(b) "Delinquent child" means a child who commits an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime.
(c) "Neglect" means threatening or impairing the physical, mental or emotional health and well-being of a child through inadequate care or protection, nontreatment or abandonment by the child's custodian or other person in whose temporary custodial care the child is left, when such custodian or other person has the ability and financial means to provide adequate care or protection, but does not or will not do so. A child subjected to the conditions defined in this subsection is considered a "neglected child". Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to mean that a child is neglected for the sole reason that the child's custodian, or other person in whose custodial care the child is left, provided treatment by spiritual means alone through prayer in lieu of medical treatment, provided that such custodian is a member or adherent of an organized church or religious group, the tenets of which prescribe prayer as the principal treatment for illness, and the treatment provided conformed to such tenets.
(d) "Truancy" or "truant" shall refer to a pupil enrolled in grades kindergarten through 12 of a public school who has been absent from school for more than 3 school days during a school year without a valid excuse as defined in regulations of the district board of education of the school district in which the pupil is or should be enrolled pursuant to the provisions of Title 14, or where a student is enrolled in a charter school, by the board of directors of the charter school.
(e) "Child" shall mean any individual 18 years of age or less. For the purposes of §§ 1108, 1109, 1110, 1111 and 1112A of this Title, "child" shall also mean any individual who is intended by the defendant to appear to be 14 years of age or less.
(f) "Prohibited sexual act" shall include:
(1) Sexual intercourse;
(2) Anal intercourse;
(3) Masturbation;
(4) Bestiality;
(5) Sadism;
(6) Masochism;
(7) Fellatio;
(8) Cunnilingus;
(9) Nudity, if such nudity is to be depicted for the purpose of the sexual stimulation or the sexual gratification of any individual who may view such depiction;
(10) Sexual contact;
(11) Lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any child;
(12) Any other act which is intended to be a depiction or simulation of any act described in this subsection.
(g) "Visual depiction" includes, but is not limited to:
(1) Any image which is recorded, stored or contained on or by developed or undeveloped photographic film, motion picture film or videotape; or
(2) Data which is stored or transmitted on or by any computer, or on or by any digital storage medium or by any other electronic means which is capable of conversion into a visual image; or
(3) Any picture, or computer-generated image or picture, or any other image whether made, stored or produced by electronic, digital, mechanical or other means. (11 Del. C. 1953, § 1103; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 547, § 7; 60 Del. Laws, c. 449, § 2; 61 Del. Laws, c. 179, §§ 1, 2; 61 Del. Laws, c. 334, § 4; 63 Del. Laws, c. 290, § 8; 65 Del. Laws, c. 494, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 266, §§ 3, 4; 72 Del. Laws, c. 346, § 17; 72 Del. Laws, c. 480, §§ 1-4; 74 Del. Laws, c. 175, § 13.)