2006 Delaware Code - Subchapter V — Offenses Relating to Children and Incompetents
§ 1112A. Sexual solicitation of a child; class C felony.
(a) A person is guilty of sexual solicitation of a child if the person, being 18 years of age or older, intentionally or knowingly:
(1) Solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause any child who has not yet reached his or her sixteenth birthday to engage in a prohibited sexual act; or
(2) Solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause any child who has not yet reached his or her sixteenth birthday to meet with such person or any other person for the purpose of engaging in a prohibited sexual act; or
(3) Compiles, enters, accesses, transmits, receives, exchanges, disseminates, stores, makes, prints, reproduces or otherwise possesses by any means, including by means of computer, any notice, statement, document, advertisement, file or data containing the name, telephone number, address, e-mail address, school address or location, physical characteristics or other descriptive or identifying information pertaining to any child who has not yet reached his or her sixteenth birthday for the purpose of facilitating, encouraging, offering or soliciting a prohibited sexual act involving such child and such person or any other person.
(b) For the purposes of this section, conduct occurring outside the State shall be sufficient to constitute this offense if such conduct is within the terms of § 204 of this title, or if the child was within the State at the time of the prohibited conduct and the defendant was aware of circumstances which rendered the presence of such child within Delaware a reasonable possibility.
(c) Sexual solicitation of a child is a class C felony.
(d) Nothing in this section shall preclude a separate charge, conviction and sentence for any other crime set forth in this title, or in the Delaware Code. (71 Del. Laws, c. 467, § 5.)