2006 Delaware Code - Subchapter III — General Jurisdiction and Powers
§ 542. Powers generally.
(a) The Superior Court shall have full power and authority to examine, correct and punish the contempts, omissions, neglects, favors, corruptions and defaults of all justices of the peace, sheriffs, coroners, clerks and other officers, within this State.
(b) The Court shall award process for levying all fines, forfeitures and amercements imposed, or recovered, in the Court.
(c) The Court shall minister justice to all persons, and exercise the jurisdictions and powers granted it, concerning the premises, according to law and equity. (Code 1852, § 1918; Code 1915, § 3726; Code 1935, § 4275; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 542.)