2023 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 54 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 966 - Limitation of Prosecutions
Section 54-193. - Limitation of prosecution for certain violations or offenses.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 54-193. (2023)
(a) There shall be no limitation of time within which a person may be prosecuted for (1) (A) a capital felony under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d or 53a-169, or (B) any other offense involving sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault if the victim of the offense was a minor at the time of the offense, including, but not limited to, a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21, (2) a violation of section 53a-165aa or 53a-166 in which such person renders criminal assistance to another person who has committed an offense set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection, (3) a violation of section 53a-156 committed during a proceeding that results in the conviction of another person subsequently determined to be actually innocent of the offense or offenses of which such other person was convicted, or (4) a motor vehicle violation or offense that resulted in the death of another person and involved a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-224.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section or subdivision (2) of this subsection, no person may be prosecuted for a violation of a (A) class B felony violation of section 53a-70, 53a-70a or 53a-70b, (B) class C felony violation of section 53a-71 or 53a-72b, or (C) class D felony violation of section 53a-72a, except within twenty years next after the offense has been committed.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, no person may be prosecuted for any offense involving sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault of a victim if the victim was eighteen, nineteen or twenty years of age at the time of the offense, except not later than thirty years next after such victim attains the age of twenty-one years.
(3) No person may be prosecuted for a class A misdemeanor violation of section 53a-73a if the victim at the time of the offense was twenty-one years of age or older, except within ten years next after the offense has been committed.
(c) No person may be prosecuted for any offense, other than an offense set forth in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed.
(d) No person may be prosecuted for any offense, other than an offense set forth in subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section, except within one year next after the offense has been committed.
(e) If the person against whom an indictment, information or complaint for any of said offenses is brought has fled from and resided out of this state during the period so limited, it may be brought against such person at any time within such period, during which such person resides in this state, after the commission of the offense.
(f) When any suit, indictment, information or complaint for any crime may be brought within any other time than is limited by this section, it shall be brought within such time.
(1949 Rev., S. 8871; P.A. 76-35, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-604, S. 40, 84; P.A. 80-313, S. 53; P.A. 86-197; P.A. 00-87, S. 1, 2; P.A. 10-180, S. 6; P.A. 12-5, S. 36; P.A. 14-185, S. 1; P.A. 19-16, S. 17.)
History: P.A. 76-35 replaced reference to crimes and misdemeanors, treason, etc. with general reference to offenses, adding exceptions re capital felonies and class A felonies, deleted specific reference to imprisonment in Somers facility, substituting applicability based on imprisonment for more than one year, and specified that there is no limitation for prosecution of capital and class A felonies; P.A. 77-604 made no change; P.A. 80-313 reordered and rephrased provisions, dividing section into Subsecs.; P.A. 86-197 provided that there shall be no time limitation on the prosecution of a person for a violation of Sec. 53a-54d; P.A. 00-87 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) to provide that there shall be no
* * *