2023 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 51 - Courts
Chapter 883 - Supreme Court
Section 51-199. - Jurisdiction.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 51-199. (2023)
(a) The Supreme Court shall have final and conclusive jurisdiction of all matters brought before it according to law, and may carry into execution all its judgments and decrees and institute rules of practice and procedure as to matters before it.
* * *
or primary dispute brought to the Supreme Court pursuant to section 9-323 or 9-325; (6) an appeal of any reprimand or censure of a probate judge pursuant to section 45a-65; (7) any matter regarding judicial removal or suspension pursuant to section 51-51j; (8) an appeal of any decision of the Judicial Review Council pursuant to section 51-51r; (9) any matter brought to the Supreme Court pursuant to section 52-265a; and (10) any other matter as provided by law.
(c) The Supreme Court may transfer to itself a cause in the Appellate Court. Except for any matter brought pursuant to its original jurisdiction under section 2 of article sixteen of the amendments to the Constitution, the Supreme Court may transfer a cause or class of causes from itself, including any cause or class of causes pending on July 1, 1983, to the Appellate Court. The court to which a cause is transferred has jurisdiction.
(d) The Supreme Court may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of its jurisdiction and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.
(1949 Rev., S. 7674; P.A. 82-248, S. 102; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 2, 82; P.A. 97-178, S. 2; P.A. 98-81, S. 5; P.A. 03-176, S. 1; P.A. 12-5, S. 13; P.A. 19-64, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 82-248 changed “rules of practice for its regulation” to “rules of practice and procedure as to matters before it”; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 added Subsecs. (b) and (c) concerning matters taken directly to the supreme court and transfers from appellate court; P.A. 97-178 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting provision re appeal of class A felony or other felony, including persistent
* * *