2023 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 46a - Human Rights
Chapter 814c - Human Rights and Opportunities
Section 46a-64c. - Discriminatory housing practices prohibited. Disposition of complaints. Penalty.
(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
(1) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, status as a veteran or status as a victim of domestic violence.
(2) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status or status as a veteran.
(3) To make, print or publish, or cause to be made, printed or published any notice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability, physical or mental disability or status as a veteran, or an intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination.
(4) (A) To represent to any person because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability, physical or mental disability or status as a veteran that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale or rental when such dwelling is in fact so available.
(B) It shall be a violation of this subdivision for any person to restrict or attempt to restrict the choices of any buyer or renter to purchase or rent a dwelling (i) to an area which is substantially populated, even if less than a majority, by persons of the same protected class as the buyer or renter, (ii) while such person is authorized to offer for sale or rent another dwelling which meets the housing criteria as expressed by the buyer or renter to such person, and (iii) such other dwelling is in an area which is not substantially populated by persons of the same protected class as the buyer or renter. As used in this subdivision, “area” means municipality, neighborhood or other geographic subdivision which may include an apartment or condominium complex; and “protected class” means race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability, physical or mental disability or status as a veteran.
* * *
(c) Nothing in this section limits the applicability of any reasonable state statute or municipal ordinance restricting the maximum number of persons permitted to occupy a dwelling.
(d) Nothing in this section or section 46a-64b shall be construed to invalidate or limit any state statute or municipal ordinance that requires dwellings to be designed and constructed in a manner that affords persons with physical or mental disabilities greater access than is required by this section or section 46a-64b.
(e) Nothing in this section prohibits a person engaged in the business of furnishing appraisals of real property to take into consideration factors other than race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability, physical or mental disability or status as a veteran.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, complaints alleging a violation of this section shall be investigated within one hundred days of filing and a final administrative disposition shall be made within one year of filing unless it is impracticable to do so. If the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities is unable to complete its investigation or make a final administrative determination within such time frames, it shall notify the complainant and the respondent in writing of the reasons for not doing so.
(g) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class D misdemeanor.
(P.A. 90-246, S. 5; P.A. 91-407, S. 1, 42; P.A. 92-257, S. 2; P.A. 07-217, S. 168; P.A. 11-55, S. 26, 27; P.A. 12-80, S. 95; P.A. 17-127, S. 6; P.A. 22-82, S. 14.)
History: P.A. 91-407 added references to “learning disability” (Revisor's note: In Subsec. (a)(4)(B), numeric indicators within Subpara. (B) were changed editorially by the Revisors to lower case Roman numerals for consistency with usage elsewhere in section); P.A. 92-257 amended Subsec. (b) by adding “single-family” before “dwelling” and “unit” after “dwelling”, adding “to the extent they utilize shared bathroom facilities when such sleeping accommodations are” after “sleeping accommodations” and adding phrase “based on considerations of privacy and modesty”; P.A. 07-217 made a technical change in Subsec. (g), effective July 12, 2007; P.A. 11-55 amended Subsecs. (a) and (e) to add references to gender identity or expression; P.A. 12-80 amended Subsec. (g) to replace penalty of a fine of not less than $25 or more than $100 or imprisonment of not more than 30 days or both with a class D misdemeanor; P.A. 17-127 amended Subsecs. (a) and (e) to add “status as a veteran”, and make technical changes; P.A. 22-82 amended Subsec. (a)(1) by adding “status as a victim of domestic violence” and by making technical changes.
* * *