2023 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 31 - Labor
Chapter 568 - Workers' Compensation Act
Section 31-278. - Powers and duties of administrative law judges.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 31-278. (2023)
Each administrative law judge shall, for the purposes of this chapter, have power to summon and examine under oath such witnesses, and may direct the production of, and examine or cause to be produced or examined, such books, records, vouchers, memoranda, documents, letters, contracts or other papers in relation to any matter at issue as he may find proper, and shall have the same powers in reference thereto as are vested in magistrates taking depositions and shall have the power to order depositions pursuant to section 52-148. He shall have power to certify to official acts and shall have all powers necessary to enable him to perform the duties imposed upon him by the provisions of this chapter. Each administrative law judge shall hear all claims and questions arising under this chapter in the district to which the administrative law judge is assigned and all such claims shall be filed in the district in which the claim arises, provided, if it is uncertain in which district a claim arises, or if a claim arises out of several injuries or occupational diseases which occurred in one or more districts, the administrative law judge to whom the first request for hearing is made shall hear and determine such claim to the same extent as if it arose solely within his own district. If an administrative law judge is disqualified or temporarily incapacitated from hearing any matter, or if the parties shall so request and the chairperson of the Workers' Compensation Commission finds that it will facilitate a speedier disposition of the claim, he shall designate some other administrative law judge to hear and decide such matter. The Superior Court, on application of an administrative law judge or the chairperson or the Attorney General, may enforce, by appropriate decree or process, any provision of this chapter or any proper order of an administrative law judge or the chairperson rendered pursuant to any such provision. Any administrative law judge, after ceasing to hold office as such administrative law judge, may settle and dispose of all matters relating to appealed cases, including correcting findings and certifying records, as well as any other unfinished matters pertaining to causes theretofore tried by him, to the same extent as if he were still such administrative law judge.
(1949 Rev., S. 7436; 1958 Rev., S. 31-142; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 4; February, 1965, P.A. 577, S. 2; 1969, P.A. 662, S. 4; 1971, P.A. 339; P.A. 73-152; P.A. 76-80, S. 1, 3; P.A. 80-414, S. 4; P.A. 81-472, S. 65, 159; P.A. 82-289, S. 2; P.A. 84-320, S. 4, 6; P.A. 91-339, S. 4, 55; P.A. 21-18, S. 1; P.A. 22-89, S. 7.)
* * *