2024 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 3 - State Elective Officers
Chapter 32 - Treasurer
Section 3-70a. - Claims for abandoned property.
CT Gen Stat § 3-70a. (2024)
(a) Any person claiming an interest in property surrendered to the Treasurer under the provisions of this part may claim such property, or the proceeds from the sale thereof, at any time thereafter. Any person claiming an interest in such property shall file a certified claim with the Treasurer, setting forth the facts upon which such party claims to be entitled to recover such property. The Treasurer shall prescribe the form that such a verified claim shall take.
(b) The Treasurer shall consider each claim not later than ninety days after it is filed. The Treasurer may hold hearings on any claim and may refer any claim to the Office of the Claims Commissioner, which shall hold hearings thereon and promptly return the Claims Commissioner's recommendations for the payment or rejection thereof. The Treasurer shall deliver the Treasurer's decision in writing on each claim heard, with a finding of fact and a statement of the reasons for the Treasurer's decision. Any person aggrieved by a decision of the Treasurer may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except venue for such appeal shall be in the judicial district of New Britain.
(c) (1) (A) No agreement entered into prior to January 1, 2023, to locate property shall be valid if: (i) Such agreement is entered into (I) within two years after the date a report of unclaimed property is required to be filed under section 3-65a, or (II) between the date such a report is required to be filed under said section and the date it is filed under said section, whichever period is longer; (ii) such agreement is entered into within two years after the date of posting of the notice required by section 3-66a; or (iii) pursuant to such agreement, any person undertakes to locate property included in a report of unclaimed property that is required to be filed under section 3-65a for a fee or other compensation exceeding ten per cent of the value of the recoverable property.
(B) No agreement entered into on or after January 1, 2023, to locate property shall be valid if: (i) Such agreement is entered into (I) within two years after the date a report of unclaimed property is required to be filed under section 3-65a, or (II) between the date such a report is required to be filed under said section and the date it is filed under said section, whichever period is longer; or (ii) pursuant to such agreement, any person undertakes to locate property included in a report of unclaimed property that is required to be filed under section 3-65a for a fee or other compensation exceeding ten per cent of the value of the recoverable property.
(2) (A) In addition to the requirements set forth in subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, an agreement entered into prior to January 1, 2025, to locate property shall be valid only if it is in writing, is signed by the owner and discloses the nature and value of the property, and the owner's share after the fee or compensation has been subtracted is clearly stipulated.
(B) In addition to the requirements set forth in subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, an agreement entered into on or after January 1, 2025, to locate property shall be valid only if such agreement is in writing, is signed by the owner and clearly and conspicuously discloses (i) the nature and value of the property, (ii) the owner's share after the fee or compensation has been subtracted from such value, and (iii) that the owner may file a claim directly with the Treasurer at no cost and the method through which such claim may be filed.
(3) Any solicitation made to locate unclaimed property shall clearly and conspicuously disclose in a written statement that (A) any individual may search for and file a claim for such property directly with the Treasurer at no cost, and (B) the method through which such claim may be filed.
(4) Any claim for unclaimed property filed with the Treasurer pursuant to an agreement or solicitation under this subsection, shall include an unredacted version of any such agreement or solicitation to permit the Treasurer to determine whether such agreement or solicitation complies with the requirements of this subsection.
(5) The Treasurer may withhold payment of a claim for unclaimed property to anyone other than the owner (A) for failure to comply with the requirements of subdivision (4) of this subsection, or (B) if the Treasurer determines that the solicitation or agreement to locate unclaimed property does not comply with any other requirement of this section.
(6) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent an owner from asserting, at any time, that an agreement to locate or to otherwise obtain an interest in unclaimed property is based upon excessive or unjust consideration.
(d) The Treasurer shall pay each claim allowed without deduction for costs of notices or sale or for service charges. The Treasurer shall notify the Commissioner of Revenue Services of the payment of claims of five hundred dollars or more to the domiciliary administrator or executor of a deceased owner.
(e) In the case of any claim allowed under this section for property, funds or money delivered to the Treasurer pursuant to subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 3-57a, the Treasurer shall pay such claim with interest as follows: For each calendar year or portion thereof that the property, funds or money has been paid or delivered to the Treasurer, the Treasurer shall pay interest at a rate that is not less than the deposit index, as determined under section 36a-26, for such year. Such interest shall accrue from the date of payment or delivery of the property, funds or money to the Treasurer until the date of payment or delivery of the property, funds or money to the claimant.
* * *