2023 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 19a - Public Health and Well-Being
Chapter 368a - Department of Public Health
Section 19a-25. (Formerly Sec. 19-6a). - Confidentiality of records procured by the Department of Public Health or directors of health of towns, cities or boroughs.
(a) All information, records of interviews, written reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data, including personal data as defined in subdivision (9) of section 4-190, procured by: (1) The Department of Public Health, by staff committees of facilities accredited by the Department of Public Health or the maternity mortality review committee, established pursuant to section 19a-59i, in connection with studies of morbidity and mortality conducted by the Department of Public Health, such staff committees or the maternal mortality review committee, or carried on by said department, such staff committees or the maternal mortality review committee jointly with other persons, agencies or organizations, (2) the directors of health of towns, cities or boroughs or the Department of Public Health pursuant to section 19a-215, or (3) such other persons, agencies or organizations, for the purpose of reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition, shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purposes of medical or scientific research and, for information obtained pursuant to section 19a-215, disease prevention and control by the local director of health and the Department of Public Health. Such information, records, reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data shall not be admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal, board, agency or person, nor shall it be exhibited or its contents disclosed in any way, in whole or in part, by any officer or representative of the Department of Public Health or of any such facility, by any person participating in such a research project or by any other person, except as may be necessary for the purpose of furthering the research project to which it relates.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 55, the Department of Public Health may exchange personal data for the purpose of medical or scientific research, with any other governmental agency or private research organization; provided such state, governmental agency or private research organization shall not further disclose such personal data. The Commissioner of Public Health shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, consistent with the purposes of this section to establish the procedures to ensure the confidentiality of such disclosures. The furnishing of such information to the Department of Public Health or its authorized representative, or to any other agency cooperating in such a research project, shall not subject any person, hospital, behavioral health facility, rest home, nursing home or other person or agency furnishing such information to any action for damages or other relief because of such disclosure.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not affect: (1) Disclosure of regular hospital and medical records made in the course of the regular notation of the care and treatment of any patient, but only records or notations by the staff committees described in subsection (a) of this section pursuant to their work, or (2) release by the Department of Public Health of annual immunization rates for each public and nonpublic school in the state pursuant to section 10-204a.
(1961, P.A. 358; 1971, P.A. 811; P.A. 77-346; 77-614, S. 323, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 84-380, S. 3; P.A. 93-291, S. 1; 93-381, S. 9, 39; 93-435, S. 59, 95; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 18-150, S. 1; P.A. 21-6, S. 2.)
History: 1971 act made provisions applicable to data procured by staff committees of accredited facilities, excluded studies of “maternal and perinatal” morbidity and rewrote provision re effect of provisions on disclosure of regular hospital and medical records; P.A. 77-346 specifically included as confidential records “personal data as defined in subsection (i) of section 4-190” and added provision re exchange of personal data for research purposes between health department and other agencies and organizations; P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced commissioner and department of health with commissioner and department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; Sec. 19-6a transferred to Sec. 19a-25 in 1983; P.A. 84-380 made technical change to reflect numbering of Subdivs. in Sec. 4-190; P.A. 93-291 applied provisions to records and information procured by the department or local health directors concerning communicable diseases; P.A. 93-381 and P.A. 93-435 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 18-150 added references to maternal mortality review committee, and made technical changes; P.A. 21-6 designated existing provisions as Subsecs. (a), (b) and (c) and amended same by making technical changes and further amended Subsec. (a) by adding Subdiv. designators (1) to (3), Subsec. (b) by replacing “sanitarium” with “behavioral health facility” and Subsec. (c) by designating existing provision as Subdiv. (1) and adding Subdiv. (2) re release of annual school immunization rates, effective April 28, 2021.