2023 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 17b - Social Services
Chapter 319s - Financial Assistance
Section 17b-94. (Formerly Sec. 17-83f). - Claim of state against proceeds of cause of action. Assignment of interest in estate to the state. Recovery limitations.
(a) In the case of causes of action of beneficiaries of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program, subject to subsections (b) and (c) of section 17b-93, or of a parent liable to repay the state under the provisions of section 17b-93, the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid that the state is required to recover under federal law, or, in the case of a parent liable to repay the state under the provisions of section 17b-93, whose proceeds from the cause of action are not subject to recovery under federal law, fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such parent or the amount owed by such parent after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less, for repayment under section 17b-93, and shall have priority over all other claims except attorney's fees for said causes, expenses of suit, costs of hospitalization connected with the cause of action by whomever paid over and above hospital insurance or other such benefits, and, for such period of hospitalization as was not paid for by the state, physicians' fees for services during any such period as are connected with the cause of action over and above medical insurance or other such benefits. The proceeds of such causes of action shall be assignable to the state for payment of the amount due under this section and section 17b-93, irrespective of any other provision of law. Upon presentation to the attorney for the beneficiary of an assignment of such proceeds executed by the beneficiary or his conservator or guardian, such assignment shall constitute an irrevocable direction to the attorney to pay the Commissioner of Administrative Services in accordance with its terms, except if, after settlement of the cause of action or judgment thereon, the Commissioner of Administrative Services does not inform the attorney for the beneficiary of the amount of lien which is to be paid to the Commissioner of Administrative Services within forty-five days of receipt of the written request of such attorney for such information, such attorney may distribute such proceeds to such beneficiary and shall not be liable for any loss the state may sustain thereby.
* * *