2023 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 203 - Property Tax Assessment
Section 12-74. - Municipal airports located in another town.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 12-74. (2023)
All property owned by any town or city, which is located in another town and used for the purposes of an airport, shall be exempt from taxation as long as it continues to be used for such purposes and as long as the town in which it is located has the same privileges as to the use of such airport as are possessed by the municipality owning the same; but, if any such airport is leased to any person, association or private corporation, or is used in such manner as to become a source of profit to the municipality owning the same, the land so occupied and situated in any adjoining town or towns shall thereupon be subject to taxation.
(1949 Rev., S. 1753; P.A. 06-196, S. 85.)
History: P.A. 06-196 made technical changes, effective June 7, 2006.
Condition for exemption based on “use in such manner as to become a source of profit to the municipality” construed to mean that airport is being operated for the purpose of making money. 142 C. 634. Cited. 159 C. 465.
“Privileges as to the use of such airport” refers to use by a town or city of airport for air transportation purposes, “person” connotes an individual human being, and any operating surplus, applied to operation, maintenance or improvement of airport, cannot be deemed “profit” as used in section. 47 CS 594.