2022 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 54 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 961 - Trial and Proceedings after Conviction
Section 54-125a. - Parole of inmate serving sentence of more than two years. Eligibility. Hearing to determine suitability for parole release of certain inmates.
* * *
(b) (1) No person convicted of any of the following offenses, which was committed on or after July 1, 1981, shall be eligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section: (A) Capital felony, as provided under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, (B) murder with special circumstances, as provided under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect on or after April 25, 2012, (C) felony murder, as provided in section 53a-54c, (D) arson murder, as provided in section 53a-54d, (E) murder, as provided in section 53a-54a, or (F) aggravated sexual assault in the first degree, as provided in section 53a-70a. (2) A person convicted of (A) a violation of section 53a-100aa or 53a-102, or (B) an offense, other than an offense specified in subdivision (1) of this subsection, where the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served not less than eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed.
(c) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall, not later than July 1, 1996, adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to ensure that a person convicted of an offense described in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section is not released on parole until such person has served eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed by the court. Such regulations shall include guidelines and procedures for classifying a person as a violent offender that are not limited to a consideration of the elements of the offense or offenses for which such person was convicted.
(d) The Board of Pardons and Paroles may hold a hearing to determine the suitability for parole release of any person whose eligibility for parole release is not subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section upon completion by such person of seventy-five per cent of such person's definite or total effective sentence less any risk reduction credit earned under the provisions of section 18-98e. An employee of the board or, if deemed necessary by the chairperson, a panel of the board shall assess the suitability for parole release of such person based on the following standards: (1) Whether there is reasonable probability that such person will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and (2) whether the benefits to such person and society that would result from such person's release to community supervision substantially outweigh the benefits to such person and society that would result from such person's continued incarceration. If a hearing is held, and if the board determines that continued confinement is necessary, the board shall articulate for the record the specific reasons why such person and the public would not benefit from such
* * *
rehabilitation since the date such crime or crimes were committed considering such person's character, background and history, as demonstrated by factors, including, but not limited to, such person's correctional record, the age and circumstances of such person as of the date of the commission of the crime or crimes, whether such person has demonstrated remorse and increased maturity since the date of the commission of the crime or crimes, such person's contributions to the welfare of other persons through service, such person's efforts to overcome substance abuse, addiction, trauma, lack of education or obstacles that such person may have faced as a child or youth in the adult correctional system, the opportunities for rehabilitation in the adult correctional system and the overall degree of such person's rehabilitation considering the nature and circumstances of the crime or crimes.
(5) After such hearing, the board shall articulate for the record its decision and the reasons for its decision. If the board determines that continued confinement is necessary, the board may reassess such person's suitability for a new parole hearing at a later date to be determined at the discretion of the board, but not earlier than two years after the date of its decision.
(6) The decision of the board under this subsection shall not be subject to appeal.
(g) Any person released on parole under this section shall remain in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction and be subject to supervision by personnel of the Department of Correction during such person's period of parole.
(P.A. 90-261, S. 5; P.A. 92-114; P.A. 93-219, S. 2, 14; P.A. 94-37, S. 2; P.A. 95-255, S. 1–3; P.A. 99-196, S. 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9, S. 74, 131; P.A. 04-234, S. 2, 3; Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1, S. 5; P.A. 10-36, S. 30; P.A. 11-51, S. 25; P.A. 12-5, S. 32; P.A. 13-3, S. 59; 13-247, S. 376; P.A. 15-84, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-2, S. 12–15.)
History: P.A. 92-114 amended Subsec. (a) to make eligible for parole a person convicted of “one or more crimes” who received “a definite sentence or aggregate sentence of more than one year and has been confined under such sentence or sentences for not less than one-half of the aggregate sentence or one-half of the most recent sentence imposed by the court, whichever is greater”, rather than only a person convicted of “a felony” who received “a definite sentence of more than one year who has been confined under such sentence for not less than one-half of the sentence imposed by the court”; P.A. 93-219 amended Subsec. (a) to limit parole eligibility to persons who received a sentence of more than two years, rather than more than one year, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-37 amended Subsec. (b) to make ineligible for parole a person convicted of an offense committed with a firearm in or on, or within
* * *