2022 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53a - Penal Code
Chapter 952 - Penal Code: Offenses
Section 53a-86. - Promoting prostitution in the first degree: Class B felony.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 53a-86. (2022)
(a) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the first degree when he knowingly: (1) Advances prostitution by compelling a person by force or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from coercive conduct by another; or (2) advances or profits from prostitution of a person less than eighteen years old.
(b) Promoting prostitution in the first degree is a class B felony. Any person found guilty under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which nine months of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court and shall be fined fifteen thousand dollars.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 87; P.A. 10-115, S. 2; P.A. 16-71, S. 16.)
History: P.A. 10-115 amended Subsec. (a)(2) to increase applicable age limit from 16 to 18 and amended Subsec. (b) to add 9-month nonsuspendable sentence for person found guilty under Subsec. (a)(2); P.A. 16-71 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision re $15,000 fine.
Cited. 185 C. 199; 191 C. 453; 199 C. 47.
Sentencing under both risk of injury and promoting prostitution statutes not a double jeopardy violation. 53 CA 627.