2022 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 4b - State Real Property
Chapter 60 - Construction and Alterations of State Buildings
Section 4b-100. - Regulations.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 4b-100. (2022)
(a) The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to implement the provisions of sections 4b-91 to 4b-100, inclusive. Such regulations shall include (1) objective criteria for evaluating the qualifications of bidders, (2) objective criteria for evaluating proposals, and (3) the procedures for evaluating bids after the prequalification status of the bidder has been verified.
(b) The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, establishing a procedure for promptly hearing and ruling on claims alleging a violation or violations of sections 4b-91 to 4b-100, inclusive. Such claims may be initiated by the Department of Administrative Services or any party whose financial interests may be affected by the decision on such a claim.
(P.A. 89-367, S. 5; P.A. 03-215, S. 7; P.A. 04-141, S. 5; P.A. 11-51, S. 90; P.A. 13-247, S. 200.)
History: P.A. 03-215 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (b) and inserted Subsec. (a) re regulations to implement Secs. 4b-91 to 4b-100, effective October 1, 2004; P.A. 04-141 amended Subsec. (a) to add requirement that regulations include objective criteria for evaluating projects as new Subdiv. (2) and to redesignate existing Subdiv. (2) as Subdiv. (3); pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Commissioner of Public Works” and “Department of Public Works” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Construction Services” and “Department of Construction Services”, respectively, effective July 1, 2011; pursuant to P.A. 13-247, “Commissioner of Construction Services” and “Department of Construction Services” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Administrative Services” and “Department of Administrative Services”, respectively, effective July 1, 2013.
Subsec. (b):
Neither the competitive bidding statutes nor the regulations promulgated by department require department to hold a hearing to address alleged violations of bidding process for public building contracts. 282 C. 764.