2022 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 45a - Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 801b - Probate Court Procedures
Section 45a-186. (Formerly Sec. 45-288). - Appeals from probate. Venue. Service of process. Referral to special assignment probate judge.
(a) As used in this section and section 45a-187, “electronic service” has the same meaning as provided in section 45a-136f.
(b) Any person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of a Probate Court may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. An appeal from a matter heard under any provision of section 45a-593, 45a-594, 45a-595 or 45a-597, sections 45a-644 to 45a-677, inclusive, or sections 45a-690 to 45a-703, inclusive, shall be filed not later than forty-five days after the date on which the Probate Court sent the order, denial or decree. Except as provided in sections 45a-187 and 45a-188, an appeal from an order, denial or decree in any other matter shall be filed on or before the thirtieth day after the date on which the Probate Court sent the order, denial or decree. The appeal period shall be calculated from the date on which the court sent the order, denial or decree by mail or the date on which the court transmitted the order, denial or decree by electronic service, whichever is later.
(c) An appeal shall be commenced by filing a complaint in the Superior Court in the judicial district in which such Probate Court is located, or, if the Probate Court is located in a probate district that is in more than one judicial district, by filing a complaint in a superior court that is located in a judicial district in which any portion of the probate district is located, except that (1) an appeal under subsection (b) of section 12-359, subsection (b) of section 12-367 or subsection (b) of section 12-395 shall be filed in the judicial district of Hartford, and (2) an appeal in a matter concerning removal of a parent as guardian, termination of parental rights or
* * *
(i) A hearing in an appeal from probate proceedings under section 17a-77, 17a-80, 17a-498, 17a-510, 17a-511, 17a-543, 17a-543a, 17a-685, 19a-131b, 45a-650, 45a-654, 45a-660, 45a-674, 45a-676, 45a-681, 45a-682, 45a-699, 45a-703 or 45a-717 shall commence, unless a stay has been issued pursuant to subsection (j) of this section, not later than ninety days after the appeal has been filed.
(j) The filing of an appeal under this section shall not, of itself, stay enforcement of the order, denial or decree from which the appeal is taken. A motion for a stay may be made to the Probate Court or the Superior Court. The filing of a motion with the Probate Court shall not preclude action by the Superior Court.
(k) Nothing in this section shall prevent any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a Probate Court in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, from filing a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, a petition for termination of involuntary representation or a petition for any other available remedy.
(l) (1) Except for matters described in subdivision (3) of this subsection, in any appeal filed under this section, the appeal may be referred by the Superior Court to a special assignment probate judge appointed in accordance with section 45a-79b, who is assigned by the Probate Court Administrator for the purposes of such appeal, except that such appeal shall be heard by the Superior Court if any party files a demand for such hearing in writing with the Superior Court not later than twenty days after service of the appeal.
(2) An appeal referred to a special assignment probate judge pursuant to this subsection shall proceed in accordance with the rules for references set forth in the rules of the judges of the Superior Court.
* * *