2022 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 45a - Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 801b - Probate Court Procedures
Section 45a-186. (Formerly Sec. 45-288). - Appeals from probate. Venue. Service of process. Referral to special assignment probate judge.
(a) As used in this section and section 45a-187, “electronic service” has the same meaning as provided in section 45a-136f.
(b) Any person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of a Probate Court may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. An appeal from a matter heard under any provision of section 45a-593, 45a-594, 45a-595 or 45a-597, sections 45a-644 to 45a-677, inclusive, or sections 45a-690 to 45a-703, inclusive, shall be filed not later than forty-five days after the date on which the Probate Court sent the order, denial or decree. Except as provided in sections 45a-187 and 45a-188, an appeal from an order, denial or decree in any other matter shall be filed on or before the thirtieth day after the date on which the Probate Court sent the order, denial or decree. The appeal period shall be calculated from the date on which the court sent the order, denial or decree by mail or the date on which the court transmitted the order, denial or decree by electronic service, whichever is later.
(c) An appeal shall be commenced by filing a complaint in the Superior Court in the judicial district in which such Probate Court is located, or, if the Probate Court is located in a probate district that is in more than one judicial district, by filing a complaint in a superior court that is located in a judicial district in which any portion of the probate district is located, except that (1) an appeal under subsection (b) of section 12-359, subsection (b) of section 12-367 or subsection (b) of section 12-395 shall be filed in the judicial district of Hartford, and (2) an appeal in a matter concerning removal of a parent as guardian, termination of parental
* * *
or adoption shall be filed in any superior court for juvenile matters having jurisdiction over matters arising in any town within such probate district. The complaint shall state the reasons for the appeal. A copy of the order, denial or decree appealed from shall be attached to the complaint.
(d) An appeal from a decision rendered in any case after a recording of the proceedings is made under section 17a-498, 17a-543, 17a-543a, 17a-685, or 19a-131b, sections 45a-644 to 45a-667v, inclusive, or section 51-72 or 51-73, shall be on the record and shall not be a trial de novo.
(e) Each person who files an appeal pursuant to this section shall serve a copy of the complaint on each interested party. The failure of any person to make such service shall not deprive the Superior Court of jurisdiction over the appeal. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-50, service of the copy of the complaint shall be by state marshal, constable or an indifferent person. Service shall be in hand or by leaving a copy at the place of residence of the interested party being served or at the address for the interested party on file with the Probate Court, except that service on a respondent or conserved person in an appeal from an action under part IV of chapter 802h shall be in hand by a state marshal, constable or an indifferent person.
(f) In addition to the notice given under subsection (e) of this section, each person who files an appeal pursuant to this section shall mail a copy of the complaint to the Probate Court that rendered the order, denial or decree appealed from. The Probate Court and the probate judge that rendered the order, denial or decree appealed from shall not be made parties to the appeal and shall not be named in the
* * *
(g) Not later than fifteen days after a person files an appeal under this section, the person who filed the appeal shall file or cause to be filed with the clerk of the Superior Court a document containing (1) the name, address and signature of the person making service, and (2) a statement of the date and manner in which a copy of the complaint was served on each interested party and mailed to the Probate Court that rendered the order, denial or decree appealed from.
(h) If service has not been made on an interested party, the Superior Court, on motion, shall make such orders of notice of the appeal as are reasonably calculated to notify any necessary party not yet served.
(i) A hearing in an appeal from probate proceedings under section 17a-77, 17a-80, 17a-498, 17a-510, 17a-511, 17a-543, 17a-543a, 17a-685, 19a-131b, 45a-650, 45a-654, 45a-660, 45a-674, 45a-676, 45a-681, 45a-682, 45a-699, 45a-703 or 45a-717 shall commence, unless a stay has been issued pursuant to subsection (j) of this section, not later than ninety days after the appeal has been filed.
(j) The filing of an appeal under this section shall not, of itself, stay enforcement of the order, denial or decree from which the appeal is taken. A motion for a stay may be made to the Probate Court or the Superior Court. The filing of a motion with the Probate Court shall not preclude action by the Superior Court.
* * *