2022 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 45a - Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 801b - Probate Court Procedures
Section 45a-186. (Formerly Sec. 45-288). - Appeals from probate. Venue. Service of process. Referral to special assignment probate judge.
(a) As used in this section and section 45a-187, “electronic service” has the same meaning as provided in section 45a-136f.
(b) Any person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of a Probate Court may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. An appeal from a matter heard under any provision of section 45a-593, 45a-594, 45a-595 or 45a-597, sections 45a-644 to 45a-677, inclusive, or sections 45a-690 to 45a-703, inclusive, shall be filed not later than forty-five days after the date on which the Probate Court sent the order, denial or decree. Except as provided in sections 45a-187 and 45a-188, an appeal from an order, denial or decree in any other matter shall be filed on or before the thirtieth day after the date on which the Probate Court sent the order, denial or decree. The appeal period shall be calculated from the date on which the court sent the order, denial or decree by mail or the date on which the court transmitted the order, denial or decree by electronic service, whichever is later.
(c) An appeal shall be commenced by filing a complaint in the Superior Court in the judicial district in which such Probate Court is located, or, if the Probate Court is located in a probate district that is in more than one judicial district, by filing a complaint in a superior court that is located in a judicial district in which any portion of the probate district is located, except that (1) an appeal under subsection (b) of section 12-359, subsection (b) of section 12-367 or subsection (b) of section 12-395 shall be filed in the judicial district of Hartford, and (2) an appeal in a matter concerning removal of a parent as guardian, termination of parental rights or adoption shall be filed in any superior court for juvenile matters having jurisdiction over matters arising in any town within such probate district. The complaint shall state the reasons for the appeal. A copy of the order, denial or decree appealed from shall be attached to the complaint.
(d) An appeal from a decision rendered in any case after a recording of the proceedings is made under section 17a-498, 17a-543, 17a-543a, 17a-685, or 19a-131b, sections 45a-644 to 45a-667v, inclusive, or section 51-72 or 51-73, shall be on the record and shall not be a trial de novo.
* * *