2022 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 34 - Limited Partnerships, Partnerships, Professional Associations, Limited Liability Companies and Statutory Trusts
Chapter 614 - Uniform Partnership Act. Limited Liability Partnerships
Section 34-327. - Liability of partner. Insurance.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b), (c) and (d) of this section, all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.
(b) A person admitted as a partner into an existing partnership is not personally liable for any partnership obligation incurred before the person's admission as a partner.
(c) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, a partner in a registered limited liability partnership is not liable directly or indirectly, including by way of indemnification, contribution or otherwise, for any debts, obligations and liabilities of or chargeable to the partnership or another partner or partners, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, arising in the course of the partnership business while the partnership is a registered limited liability partnership.
(d) The provisions of subsection (c) of this section shall not affect the liability of a partner in a registered limited liability partnership for his own negligence, wrongful acts or misconduct, or that of any person under his direct supervision and control.
(e) A registered limited liability partnership that consists of partners who render professional service, as defined in section 34-243a, shall continuously maintain professional liability insurance in an amount not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars.
(P.A. 95-341, S. 18, 58; P.A. 96-254, S. 2, 10; P.A. 10-32, S. 110; P.A. 16-97, S. 104.)
History: P.A. 95-341 effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 96-254 amended Subsec. (c) to provide that a partner is not liable “for any debts, obligations and liabilities of or chargeable to the partnership or another partner or partners, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, arising in the course of the partnership business while the partnership is a registered limited liability partnership” rather than “for debts, obligations and liabilities of or chargeable to the partnership arising from negligence, wrongful acts or misconduct committed while the partnership is a registered limited liability partnership and in the course of the partnership business by another partner or employee, agent or representative of the partnership” and added Subsec. (e) to require a registered limited liability partnership consisting of partners who render professional service to continuously maintain professional liability insurance in an amount not less than $250,000, effective July 1, 1997, but inapplicable to any action pending or cause of action existing on or before said date or any action existing for the collection of any judgment or settlement arising out of any action or cause of action existing on or before said date; P.A. 10-32 made a technical change in Subsec. (a), effective May 10, 2010; P.A. 16-97 amended Subsec. (e) by substituting reference to Sec. 34-243a for reference to Sec. 34-101, effective July 1, 2017.
Subsec. (c):
Protects partners in a registered limited liability partnership from personal liability. 88 CA 445.
Defendant partners protected from liability in suit against third partner, since they shared no benefit, did not have direct supervision or control over third partner and did not know about the matter until after the event. 46 CS 35.