2022 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 17b - Social Services
Chapter 319s - Financial Assistance
Section 17b-93. (Formerly Sec. 17-83e). - Claim of state for repayment of aid. Exceptions. Lien restrictions. Regulations.
(a) If a beneficiary of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind, except moneys received for the replacement of real or personal property, the state of Connecticut shall have a claim subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, which shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances, against such beneficiary for the amount paid, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, to the beneficiary or on the beneficiary's behalf under said programs that the state is required to recover under federal law; and, in addition thereto, the parents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary, a state-administered general assistance beneficiary or a temporary family assistance beneficiary shall be liable to repay, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, to the state the full amount of any such aid paid to or on behalf of either parent, his or her spouse, and his or her dependent child or children, as defined in section 17b-75. The state of Connecticut shall have a lien against property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind of the parents of an aid to dependent children, temporary family assistance or state administered general assistance beneficiary, in addition and not in substitution of any other state claim, for amounts owing under any order for support of any court or any family support magistrate, including any arrearage under such order, provided household goods and other personal property identified in section 52-352b, real property pursuant to section 17b-79, as long as such property is used as a home for the beneficiary and money received for the replacement of real or personal property, shall be exempt from such lien.
(b) Any person who received cash benefits under the aid to families with dependent children program, the temporary family assistance program or the state-administered general assistance program, when such person was under eighteen years of age, shall not be liable to repay the state for such assistance.
* * *
if any, shall be paid to the state for payment of previously provided assistance through the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program.
(e) The Commissioner of Social Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, establishing criteria and procedures for adjustment of the claim of the state of Connecticut under subsection (a) of this section. The purpose of any such adjustment shall be to encourage the positive involvement of noncustodial parents in the lives of their children and to encourage noncustodial parents to begin making regular support payments.
(f) On and after July 1, 2021, the state shall not recover cash assistance or medical assistance from a lien filed on any real property, or a claim filed against property, a property interest or estate or claim of any kind, unless the state is required to recover such assistance under federal law or the provisions of this section. Any lien on real property or state claim against property, a property interest or estate or claim of any kind filed under this section by or on behalf of the state prior to July 1, 2021, shall be deemed released by the state if the recovery of such assistance is not required under federal law or the provisions of this section. As used in this subsection, “cash assistance” means payments made to a beneficiary of the aid to families with dependent children program, the state-administered general assistance program, the state supplement program or the temporary family assistance program.
(1969, P.A. 730, S. 28; P.A. 76-334, S. 5, 12; P.A. 80-483, S. 73, 186; P.A. 81-18; P.A. 83-581, S. 30, 40; P.A. 85-564, S. 11, 12; P.A. 86-315, S. 1, 5; 86-359, S. 27, 44; P.A. 87-339, S. 1; P.A. 97-312, S. 2; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 40, 165; P.A. 99-279, S. 5; P.A. 01-207, S. 2, 12; P.A. 05-280, S. 44; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3, S. 80; P.A. 07-44, S. 1; P.A. 08-45, S. 1; P.A. 10-32, S. 61, 62; P.A. 11-44, S. 70; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-1, S. 20; P.A. 16-13, S. 3; P.A. 21-3, S. 4; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-2, S. 456.)
* * *