2022 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 17b - Social Services
Chapter 319s - Financial Assistance
Section 17b-93. (Formerly Sec. 17-83e). - Claim of state for repayment of aid. Exceptions. Lien restrictions. Regulations.
* * *
section 17b-75. The state of Connecticut shall have a lien against property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind of the parents of an aid to dependent children, temporary family assistance or state administered general assistance beneficiary, in addition and not in substitution of any other state claim, for amounts owing under any order for support of any court or any family support magistrate, including any arrearage under such order, provided household goods and other personal property identified in section 52-352b, real property pursuant to section 17b-79, as long as such property is used as a home for the beneficiary and money received for the replacement of real or personal property, shall be exempt from such lien.
(b) Any person who received cash benefits under the aid to families with dependent children program, the temporary family assistance program or the state-administered general assistance program, when such person was under eighteen years of age, shall not be liable to repay the state for such assistance.
(c) No claim, except a claim required to be made under federal law, shall be made, or lien applied, against any payment made pursuant to chapter 135, any payment made pursuant to section 47-88d or 47-287, any moneys received as a settlement or award in a housing or employment or public accommodation discrimination case or in any action brought by a tenant or occupant or former tenant or occupant against an owner or lessor of a residential premises or manufactured mobile home park, any court-ordered retroactive rent abatement, including any made pursuant to subsection (e) of section 47a-14h or section 47a-4a, 47a-5 or 47a-57, or any security deposit refund pursuant to subsection (d) of section 47a-21 paid to a beneficiary of assistance under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program or paid to any person who has been supported wholly, or in part, by the state, in accordance with section 17b-223, in a humane institution.
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, whenever funds are collected pursuant to this section or section 17b-94, and the person who otherwise would have been entitled to such funds is subject to a court-ordered current or arrearage child support payment obligation in a IV-D support case, such funds shall first be paid to the state for reimbursement of Medicaid funds granted to such person for medical expenses incurred for injuries related to a legal claim by such person which was the subject of the state's lien and such funds shall then be paid to the Office of Child Support Services for distribution pursuant to the federally mandated child support distribution system implemented pursuant to subsection (j) of section 17b-179. The remainder, if any, shall be paid to the state for payment of previously provided assistance through the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program.
(e) The Commissioner of Social Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, establishing criteria and procedures for adjustment of the claim of the state of Connecticut under subsection (a) of this section. The purpose of any such adjustment shall be to encourage the positive involvement of noncustodial parents in the lives of their children and to encourage noncustodial parents to begin making regular support payments.
* * *