2022 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 17a - Social and Human Services and Resources
Chapter 319a - Child Welfare
Section 17a-101r. - Guidelines for appropriate interaction with youth athletes and identifying and reporting child sexual abuse. Distribution.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) “Operator” has the same meaning as provided in section 21a-432;
(2) “Youth athletic activity” has the same meaning as provided in section 21a-432;
(3) “Youth camp” has the same meaning as provided in section 19a-420; and
(4) “Youth coach” means any person who (A) holds or is issued a coaching permit by the State Board of Education, or (B) volunteers or is paid to act as a head coach, manager or instructor or an assistant coach, assistant manager or assistant instructor of a youth athletic activity.
(b) (1) Not later than December 1, 2021, the Governor's task force on justice for abused children, in collaboration with a national association of adult survivors of child abuse, shall (A) develop guidelines that provide instruction and best practices to youth coaches concerning ways to appropriately interact with youth athletes, and (B) make such guidelines available on the task force's Internet web site.
(2) Not later than January 1, 2022, and annually thereafter, each operator shall distribute a copy of the guidelines developed pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection to each youth coach for such operator. Such distribution may occur by electronic mail.
(c) (1) Not later than December 1, 2021, the Governor's task force on justice for abused children, in collaboration with a national association of adult survivors of child abuse, shall (A) develop guidelines that describe (i) the stages of grooming typically employed by those who engage in child sexual abuse, (ii) behaviors that victims of child sexual abuse may engage in or exhibit as the result of such sexual abuse, (iii) for victims of child sexual abuse, how to tell a parent or other adult that such sexual abuse has occurred, and (iv) how to contact the appropriate authorities if child sexual abuse has occurred, and (B) make such guidelines available on the task force's Internet web site.
(2) On and after January 1, 2022, upon the enrollment or registration of any participant in a youth athletic activity, each operator shall distribute a copy of the guidelines developed pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection to the parent or guardian of such participant. Such distribution may occur by electronic mail.
(3) On and after January 1, 2022, upon the enrollment or registration of any child in a youth camp, the licensee of such youth camp shall distribute a copy of the guidelines developed pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection to the parent or guardian of such child. Such distribution may occur by electronic mail.
(P.A. 21-64, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 21-64 effective June 24, 2021.