2020 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 925 - Statutory Rights of Action and Defenses
Section 52-565 - Double damages for forgery.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 52-565 (2020)
Any person who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits any document, or knowingly utters, as true, any document falsely made, altered, forged or counterfeited, shall pay double damages to any party injured thereby.
(1949 Rev., S. 8306.)
See Secs. 53a-137 to 53a-140, inclusive, re forgery.
Not a penal statute. 1 D. 100; 74 C. 136; 87 C. 468. Is constitutional. 82 C. 5. Cited. 205 C. 93; 236 C. 582.
Cited. 11 CA 161; 41 CA 659; 43 CA 1.
An agent may commit forgery by making or signing an instrument in disobedience of his instructions or by exceeding his authority. 24 CS 498.