2020 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 906 - Postjudgment Procedures
Section 52-352b - Exempt property.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 52-352b (2020)
The following property of any natural person shall be exempt:
* * *
(j) One motor vehicle to the value of three thousand five hundred dollars, provided value shall be determined as the fair market value of the motor vehicle less the amount of all liens and security interests which encumber it;
(k) Wedding and engagement rings;
(l) Residential utility deposits for one residence, and one residential security deposit;
(m) Any assets or interests of an exemptioner in, or payments received by the exemptioner from, a plan or arrangement described in section 52-321a;
(n) Alimony and support, other than child support, but only to the extent that wages are exempt from execution under section 52-361a;
(o) An award under a crime reparations act;
(p) All benefits allowed by any association of persons in this state towards the support of any of its members incapacitated by sickness or infirmity from attending to his usual business;
(q) All moneys due the exemptioner from any insurance company on any insurance policy issued on exempt property, to the same extent that the property was exempt;
(r) Any interest of the exemptioner in any property not to exceed in value one thousand dollars;
(s) Any interest of the exemptioner not to exceed in value four thousand dollars in any accrued dividend or interest under, or loan value of, any unmatured life insurance contract owned by the exemptioner under which the insured is the exemptioner or an individual of whom the exemptioner is a dependent;
(t) The homestead of the exemptioner to the value of seventy-five thousand dollars, or, in the case of a money judgment arising out of services provided at a hospital, to the value of one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars, provided value shall be determined as the fair market value of the real property less the amount of any statutory or consensual lien which encumbers it; and
(u) Irrevocable transfers of money to an account held by a debt adjuster licensed pursuant to sections 36a-655 to 36a-665, inclusive, for the benefit of creditors of the exemptioner.
(P.A. 77-466, S. 2; P.A. 79-376, S. 72; P.A. 83-581, S. 25, 40; P.A. 91-239, S. 3, 4 P.A. 92-94, S. 2, 4; P.A. 93-301, S. 2, 3; 93-350; P.A. 03-266, S. 8; P.A. 07-37, S. 1; P.A. 09-208, S. 42.)
History: P.A. 79-376 substituted “workers' compensation” for “workmen's compensation” in Subdiv. (g); P.A. 83-581 specified that the exempt property was that “of any natural person”, added Subdivs. (j) to (o), formerly Sec. 52-352c, and added Subdivs. (p) and (q), formerly Sec. 52-354; P.A. 91-239 amended Subdiv. (m) by deleting former provision re payments received by exemptioner under profit-sharing, pension, stock bonus, annuity or similar retirement plan and added new provision re assets or interests of exemptioner in, or payments received by the exemptioner from, a plan or arrangement described in Sec. 52-321a; P.A. 92-94 added livestock feed to the exempt property listed in Subdiv. (b) and specified that such property used in the course of farming operation is exempt; P.A. 93-301 added Subdiv. (r) re any interest of exemptioner in any property not to exceed $1,000, added Subdiv. (s) re interest in exemptioner not to exceed $4,000 in any accrued dividend or interest under, or loan value of any unmatured life insurance contract owned by exemptioner under which insured is exemptioner or individual of whom exemptioner is dependent and added
* * *