2020 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 47 - Land and Land Titles
Chapter 824 - Indians
Section 47-60 - Reservation land held in trust by state. Conveyances by Indians void.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 47-60 (2020)
(a) Any reservation land held in trust by the state on October 1, 1989, shall continue to be held in trust in perpetuity to prevent alienation and to insure its availability for future generations of Indians. Except as otherwise expressly provided, all conveyances by any Indian of any land belonging to, or which has belonged to, the estate of any tribe shall be void.
(b) A tribe shall exercise on reservation land all rights incident to ownership except the power of alienation.
(1949 Rev., S. 7169; P.A. 89-368, S. 21.)
History: P.A. 89-368 amended Subsec. (a) specifying that reservation land held in trust by the state shall continue to be held in trust and added Subsec. (b) re exercise of rights to tribal reservation land.
A prescriptive right-of-way cannot exist over lands, the conveyance of which is forbidden by law. 51 C. 71. Cited. 180 C. 474.
Cited. 22 CA 229; judgment reversed, see 217 C. 612. One right incident to property ownership is the right to bring a summary process eviction action. 138 CA 204.