2020 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 46b - Family Law
Chapter 815t - Juvenile Matters
Section 46b-133. (Formerly Sec. 51-314) - Arrest of child. Notice of arrest. Release or detention of arrested child. Alcohol or drug testing or treatment as condition of release. Admission of child to juvenile detention center. Entry of take into custody order or other process into central computer system. Duration of order to detain.
* * *
(f) The police officer who brings a child into detention shall have first notified, or made a reasonable effort to notify, the parents or guardian of the child in question of the intended action and shall file at the detention center a signed statement setting forth the alleged delinquent conduct of the child and the order to detain such child. Upon admission, the child shall be administered the detention risk screening instrument developed pursuant to section 46b-133g, and unless the child was arrested for a serious juvenile offense or unless an order not to release is noted on the take into custody order, arrest warrant or order to detain, the child may be released to the custody of the child's parent or parents, guardian or some other suitable person or agency in accordance with policies adopted by the Court Support Services Division of the Judicial Department pursuant to section 46b-133h.
(g) In conjunction with any order of release from detention, the court may, when it has reason to believe a child is alcohol-dependent or drug-dependent as defined in section 46b-120, and where necessary, reasonable and appropriate, order the child to participate in a program of periodic alcohol or drug testing and treatment as a condition of such release. The results of any such alcohol or drug test shall be admissible only for the purposes of enforcing the conditions of release from detention.
(h) The detention supervisor of a juvenile detention center in charge of intake shall admit only a child who: (1) Is the subject of an order to detain or an outstanding court order to take such child into custody, (2) is ordered by a court to be held in detention, or (3) is being transferred to such center to await a court appearance.
(i) Whenever a child is subject to a court order to take such child into custody, or other process issued pursuant to this section or section 46b-140a, the Judicial Branch may cause the order or process to be entered into a central computer system in accordance with policies and procedures established by the Chief Court Administrator. The existence of the order or process in the computer system shall constitute prima facie evidence of the issuance of the order or process. Any child named in the order or process may be arrested or taken into custody based on the existence of the order or process in the computer system and, if the order or process directs that such child be detained, the child shall be held in a juvenile detention center.
(j) In the case of any child held in detention, the order to detain such child shall be for a period that does not exceed seven days or until the dispositional hearing is held, whichever is shorter, unless, following a detention review hearing, such order is renewed for a period that does not exceed seven days or until the dispositional hearing is held, whichever is shorter.
(k) For purposes of subsections (c) and (e) of this section, a child may be determined to pose a risk to public safety if such child has previously been adjudicated as delinquent for or convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to two or more felony offenses, has had two or more prior dispositions of probation and is charged with commission of a larceny under subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 53a-122 or subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-123 or subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-124.
(1949 Rev., S. 2810; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 54; P.A. 74-183, S. 211, 291; P.A. 76-426; 76-436, S. 22, 668, 681; P.A. 77-452, S. 24, 72; P.A. 80-236; P.A. 82-220; P.A. 83-504; P.A. 84-369, S. 1; P.A. 89-273, S. 3; P.A. 90-161, S. 2, 6; P.A. 95-225, S. 15; P.A. 98-256, S. 4; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 85; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 72; P.A. 10-32, S. 165; P.A. 11-154, S. 1; 11-180, S. 1; P.A. 12-5, S. 11; P.A. 14-173, S. 4; P.A. 16-147, S. 1; P.A. 17-48, S. 14; P.A. 18-31, S. 33; P.A. 19-110, S. 2.)
History: 1959 act substituted circuit court for city, police, borough or town court; P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court with court of common pleas, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-426 authorized juvenile court, probation officer or other officer to turn child over to youth service program; P.A. 76-436 replaced references to court of common pleas and juvenile court with references to superior court and juvenile matters, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-452 made technical grammatical change; Sec. 17-65 temporarily renumbered as Sec. 51-314 and ultimately transferred to Sec. 46b-133 in 1979, and references to other sections within provisions revised as necessary by the Revisors to reflect their transfer; P.A. 80-236 authorized turning child over to juvenile detention center and similarly authorized detention supervisor to turn child over to youth service program; P.A. 82-220 added provision re taking photograph, physical description and fingerprints of child 14 or older arrested and charged with a felony; P.A. 83-504 divided section into Subsecs. and added provision re arrest of child by an officer for the commission of a serious juvenile offense as Subsec. (e); P.A. 84-369 revised the procedures for the release or detention of an arrested child including deleting the provision allowing the police officer to set bond for a child arrested for a serious juvenile offense, providing that a child arrested for any offense may either be released to the custody of his parent, guardian or some other suitable person or agency or turned over to a detention center, requiring the detention release hearing to be held on the next business day for all arrested children who are detained, prohibiting detention unless certain findings are made including probable cause that the child has committed the acts alleged, prohibiting release from detention of a child who has committed a serious juvenile offense except by order of a judge, and requiring a police officer to notify the parents or guardian of a child whom he intends to bring into detention; P.A. 89-273 added Subsec. (f) re the criteria for the admission of a child to a juvenile detention center when the population of the center equals or exceeds its maximum capacity; P.A. 90-161 inserted new Subsec. (f) permitting the court to order child to participate in drug testing and treatment as condition of release from detention, relettering
* * *