2020 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 45a - Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 802h - Protected Persons and Their Property
Section 45a-629. (Formerly Sec. 45-47) - Appointment of guardian for minor's estate.
CT Gen Stat § 45a-629. (Formerly Sec. 45-47) (2020)
(a) When a minor is entitled to property, the court of probate for the district in which the minor resides may assign a time and place for a hearing on the appointment of a guardian of the estate of the minor. The court shall cause reasonable notice of hearing to be given to (1) the parents or guardian of the person of the minor, (2) the minor, if the minor is twelve years of age or older, and (3) such other persons as it determines. Any person entitled to notice of the hearing may waive such notice.
(b) If the court finds that there is no guardian of the estate of the minor, it may appoint one or both of the parents or any guardian of the person of the minor to be guardian of his or her estate. If neither parent nor the guardian of the person of the minor will accept the appointment, or if the parents or guardian of the person of the minor are not proper persons to act as guardian of his or her estate, the court may appoint any proper person or persons chosen by the minor if the minor is twelve years of age or over. If the minor neglects to make choice or fails to choose a proper person or persons or is not of sufficient age, the court of probate shall appoint some proper person or persons, who, as guardian of the estate of the minor, shall have charge of all the minor's property, whether acquired before or after the guardian's appointment, but shall have no control over such minor's person. If any minor who has a guardian marries and owns or thereafter acquires property, the guardianship of such property shall continue during such person's minority. Any guardian so appointed shall give a probate bond.
(1949 Rev., S. 6854; P.A. 74-82, S. 1; P.A. 80-227, S. 3, 24; 80-476, S. 106; P.A. 85-193, S. 3; P.A. 86-264, S. 7; P.A. 99-84, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 74-82 specified that guardianship of property continues upon marriage of any minor where previously it continued only upon marriage of “a female infant”; P.A. 80-227 modified notice requirement to require reasonable notice rather than notice as provided in Sec. 45-43 and to authorize notification of persons other than parents or guardian and required that appointed guardians give probate bond, effective July 1, 1981; P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and rephrased provisions; P.A. 85-193 amended Subsec. (b) permitting appointment of both parents or proper persons as guardian of the estate of a minor; P.A. 86-264 changed age of minor from 14 to 12 years of age; Sec. 45-47 transferred to Sec. 45a-629 in 1991; P.A. 99-84 amended Subsec. (a) by rewording notice requirement and providing that any person entitled to notice of hearing may waive notice.
See Sec. 52-60 re appointment of probate judge as attorney for nonresident fiduciary.
Annotations to former section 45-47:
Cited. 94 C. 649. Must be appointment of guardian of estate if minor is to be paid a sum in excess of one hundred dollars. 99 C. 179. Cited. 100 C. 55.
Cited. 20 CS 262.
Annotations to present section:
Subsec. (a): A September 11th Victim Compensation Fund award paid directly to a representative payee for the benefit of her minor child is not property to which the minor child is entitled or property belonging to the minor child within the meaning of Subsec. 331 C. 385.
Cited. 33 CA 673. Section contains no restriction tying the residency required to the date of application for the guardianship. 175 CA 80; judgment reversed, see 331 C. 385.