2020 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 4 - Management of State Agencies
Chapter 53 - Claims Against The State
Section 4-141 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 4-141 (2020)
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Claim” means a petition for the payment or refund of money by the state or for permission to sue the state;
(2) “Just claim” means a claim which in equity and justice the state should pay, provided the state has caused damage or injury or has received a benefit;
(3) “Person” means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association or other group, including political subdivisions of the state;
(4) “State agency” includes every department, division, board, office, commission, arm, agency and institution of the state government, whatever its title or function; and
(5) “State officers and employees” includes (A) every person elected or appointed to or employed in any office, position or post in the state government, whatever such person's title, classification or function and whether such person serves with or without remuneration or compensation, including judges of probate courts, employees of such courts and special limited conservators appointed by such courts pursuant to section 17a-543a, and (B) attorneys appointed as victim compensation commissioners, attorneys appointed by the Public Defender Services Commission as public defenders, assistant public defenders or deputy assistant public defenders and attorneys appointed by the court as Division of Public Defender Services assigned counsel, individuals appointed by the Public Defender Services Commission, or by the court, as a guardian ad litem or attorney for a party in a neglect, abuse, termination of parental rights, delinquency or family with service needs proceeding, the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General and any associate attorney general or assistant attorney general, any other attorneys employed by any state agency, any commissioner of the Superior Court hearing small claims matters or acting as a fact-finder, arbitrator or magistrate or acting in any other quasi-judicial position, any person appointed to a committee established by law for the purpose of rendering services to the Judicial Department, including, but not limited to, the Legal Specialization Screening Committee, the State-Wide Grievance Committee, the Client Security Fund Committee, the advisory committee appointed pursuant to section 51-81d and the State Bar Examining Committee, any member of a multidisciplinary team established by the Commissioner of Children and Families pursuant to section 17a-106a, the Municipal Electric Consumer Advocate selected pursuant to section 7-121f, the Independent Consumer Advocate selected pursuant to section 7-334a, and any physicians or psychologists employed by any state agency. “State officers and employees” does not include any medical or dental intern, resident or fellow of The University of Connecticut when (i) the intern, resident or fellow is assigned to a hospital affiliated with the university through an integrated
* * *