2020 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 38a - Insurance
Chapter 700 - Property and Casualty Insurance
Section 38a-336a - Underinsured motorist conversion coverage.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 38a-336a (2020)
(a) Each insurer licensed to write automobile liability insurance in this state shall offer, for an additional premium, underinsured motorist conversion coverage with limits in accordance with section 38a-336. The purchase of such underinsured motorist conversion coverage shall be in lieu of underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 38a-336. For each new automobile liability insurance policy issued, the insurer shall disclose to an insured at the time of sale or issuance the availability of, the premium cost and a description of underinsured motorist conversion coverage. Such description of coverage shall be included in a conspicuous manner with the informed consent form specified in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 38a-336.
(b) Such underinsured motorist conversion coverage shall provide for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.
(c) Each insurer shall be obligated to pay to the insured, up to the limits of the policy's underinsured motorist conversion coverage, after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements. If the insured purchases such underinsured motorist conversion coverage, then in no event shall the underinsured motorist coverage be reduced on account of any payment by or on behalf of the tortfeasor or by any third party.
(d) The selection of coverage under this section shall apply to all subsequent renewals of coverage and to all policies or endorsements which extend, change, supersede or replace an existing policy issued to the named insured, unless changed in writing by any named insured.
(e) For purposes of this section, an “underinsured motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of all payments received by or on behalf of the covered person from or on behalf of the tortfeasor are less than the fair, just and reasonable damages of the covered person.
(P.A. 93-297, S. 2, 29; P.A. 94-243, S. 5, 6; P.A. 96-180, S. 121, 166; 96-227, S. 6; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 69, 121; P.A. 09-72, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 93-297 effective January 1, 1994, and applicable to acts or omissions occurring on or after said date; P.A. 94-243 amended Subsec. (c) by requiring each insurer to be obligated to pay to the insured, up to the limits of the policy's underinsured motorist conversion coverage, after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance coverage applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements, amended Subsec. (e) by redefining “underinsured motor vehicle” and added Subsec. (f) making provisions of this section applicable to all new and renewal policies issued on or after January 1, 1994, effective June 7, 1994; P.A. 96-180 and P.A. 96-227 both amended Subsec. (e) to make technical change restoring language inadvertently omitted from the 1995 revision, effective June 3, 1996; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 made a technical change in Subsec. (d), effective June 24, 1998; P.A. 09-72 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re disclosure of underinsured motorist conversion coverage at time of sale or issuance of new automobile liability insurance policy, made a technical change in Subsec. (b) and deleted former Subsec. (f) re application of section, effective January 1, 2010.
Cited. 236 C. 299. Court adopted trial court's determination concerning policy definition of an underinsured motor vehicle. 245 C. 546.
Plaintiff could not collect conversion benefits on vehicle owned by him because of policy provision excluding coverage for vehicles owned by insured. 45 CS 355.
Subsec. (c):
Whether policy for leased vehicle applicable at time of accident depends on whether driver authorized to drive vehicle under terms of lease. 121 CA 597.