2020 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 668 - Nondepository Financial Institutions
Section 36a-603. (Formerly Sec. 36-539) - Investments equal to amount of money transmissions. Virtual currency equal to amount owed or obligated. Investments and virtual currency held in trust.
(a) Each licensee shall at all times maintain permissible investments having a value, computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, at least equal to the aggregate amount of its outstanding money transmissions in this state, provided the value of receivables due from authorized delegates consisting of the proceeds of the sale of payment instruments that are not past due or doubtful of collection shall not exceed thirty per cent of the permissible investments held by the licensee and receivables due from any one person shall not exceed ten per cent of the value of permissible investments held by the licensee.
(b) Each licensee that engages in the business of money transmission in this state by receiving, transmitting, storing or maintaining custody or control of virtual currency on behalf of another person shall at all times hold virtual currency of the same type and amount owed or obligated to such other person. As used in subsection (a) of this section, outstanding money transmissions does not include any virtual currency held pursuant to this subsection, and “value” means the lower of book or market value, except that with regard to debt obligations which the licensee as a matter of policy retains until maturity, “value” means the greater of book or market value unless the commissioner orders that for some or all investments of a particular licensee, “value” means the lower of book or market value.
(c) Permissible investments and virtual currency held pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, even if commingled with other assets of the licensee, shall be deemed by operation of law to be held in trust for the benefit of any claimants against the licensee to serve the faithful performance of the obligations of the licensee and the licensee's authorized delegates with respect to the licensee's money transmission business in this state in the event of the bankruptcy of the licensee, and shall be immune from attachment by creditors or judgment creditors.
(P.A. 81-264, S. 10; P.A. 01-56, S. 10; P.A. 04-14, S. 8; P.A. 07-91, S. 10; P.A. 13-253, S. 9; P.A. 17-233, S. 20.)
History: Sec. 36-539 transferred to Sec. 36a-603 in 1995; P.A. 01-56 amended Subsec. (a) by making a technical change and added new Subsec. (c) re permissible investments deemed to be held in trust for benefit of claimants; P.A. 04-14 amended Subsec. (a) to insert reference to “stored value”, and amended Subsec. (c) to insert references to “monetary value”, effective April 16, 2004; P.A. 07-91 amended Subsecs. (a) and (c) to insert reference to “Connecticut” payment instruments; P.A. 13-253 amended Subsec. (a) to change “Connecticut payment instruments and stored value” to “money transmissions in this state” and add provision re value of receivables due from authorized delegates and amended Subsec. (c) to add reference to licensee's authorized delegates and replace provision re sale and issuance of Connecticut payment instruments or transmission of money with provision re licensee's money transmission business in this state; P.A. 17-233 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provisions licensees engaging in business of money transmission to hold virtual currency equal to the amount owed or obligated to other persons and re outstanding money transmissions, and amended Subsec. (c) by adding “and virtual currency held pursuant to subsection (b) of this section”.