2020 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 31 - Labor
Chapter 568 - Workers' Compensation Act
Section 31-342 - Award; enforcement.
CT Gen Stat § 31-342 (2020)
In any such hearing, the commissioner having jurisdiction may make his award directly against such employer, insurer or both, except that, when there is doubt as to the respective liability of two or more insurers, he shall make his award directly against such insurers; and such awards shall be enforceable against the insurer in all respects as provided by law for enforcing awards against an employer, and the proceedings on hearing, finding, award, appeal and execution shall be in all respects similar to that provided by law as between employer and employee.
(1949 Rev., S. 7482; 1958 Rev., S. 31-209; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 68.)
History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions.
Award should ordinarily be against both employer and insurer. 105 C. 741. Where one company insured until and another after August 1st, and employee was injured May 25th but disability began September 19th, first company is solely liable. Id., 740. Cited. 113 C. 130; Id., 520; 114 C. 27. In occupational disease cases, award should be made against all insurers within whose periods of coverage claimant's work was a substantial factor in the disability. 116 C. 216. Award against principal employer even though direct employer has paid all compensation claims. 124 C. 227.
Cited. 28 CS 4.