2020 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 25 - Water Resources. Flood and Erosion Control
Chapter 474 - Pollution
Section 25-34 - Investigation of water or ice supply.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 25-34 (2020)
(a) The Department of Public Health may, and upon complaint shall, investigate any system of water supply or source of water or ice supply from which water or ice used by the public is obtained, and, if it finds any pollution or threatened pollution which in its judgment is prejudicial to public health, it shall notify the owner or operator of such water company or system of ice supply, or the person or corporation causing or permitting such pollution or threatened pollution, and the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection, of its findings and shall make such orders as it deems necessary to protect such water or ice supply and render such water or ice safe for domestic use.
(b) A copy of any such order shall be mailed to such owner or operator or such person or corporation by certified mail, return receipt requested. Within thirty days of the date of mailing, the recipient of the order may request a hearing to show why the findings in the order are not based on substantial evidence or that the order is an abuse of discretion. Upon receipt of such request, the commissioner shall grant a hearing as soon thereafter as practicable or within ten business days if the order requires immediate compliance. The commissioner shall not grant any request for a hearing at any time thereafter. The order shall be effective on a date set by the commissioner, but the recipient of the order may request a stay of such order pending the decision of the commissioner. Any hearing shall be deemed to be a contested case and held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. The request for a hearing shall be a condition precedent to an appeal under the provisions of section 25-36.
(1949 Rev., S. 4017; 1967, P.A. 691, S. 5; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 78; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 84-40, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 11-80, S. 1.)
History: 1967 act replaced “owner of such system of water or ice supply” with “owner or operator of such water company or system of ice supply”; 1971 act required that commissioner of environmental protection be notified of health department findings; P.A. 77-614 replaced department of health with department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 84-40 designated Subsec. (a) from the existing section and deleted provision requiring a hearing prior to issuance of an order and added Subsec. (b) establishing procedures for the issuance of orders and the conduct of public hearings; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Commissioner of Environmental Protection” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection” in Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 2011.
Cited. 201 C. 592.