2020 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 21a - Consumer Protection
Chapter 420b - Dependency-Producing Drugs
Section 21a-243. (Formerly Sec. 19-451) - Regulations. Schedules of controlled substances.
(a) The Commissioner of Consumer Protection shall adopt regulations for the efficient enforcement and operation of sections 21a-244 to 21a-282, inclusive.
(b) The Commissioner of Consumer Protection may, so far as may be consistent with sections 21a-244 to 21a-282, inclusive, adopt the regulations existing under the federal Controlled Substances Act and pertinent regulations existing under the federal food and drug laws and conform regulations adopted hereunder with those existing under the federal Controlled Substances Act and federal food and drug laws.
(c) The Commissioner of Consumer Protection, acting upon the advice of the Commission of Pharmacy, may by regulation designate, after investigation, as a controlled substance, a substance or chemical composition containing any quantity of a substance which has been found to have a stimulant, depressant or hallucinogenic effect upon the higher functions of the central nervous system and having a tendency to promote abuse or physiological or psychological dependence or both. Such substances are classifiable as amphetamine-type, barbiturate-type, cannabis-type, cocaine-type, hallucinogenic, morphine-type and other stimulant and depressant substances, and specifically exclude alcohol, caffeine and nicotine. Substances which are designated as controlled substances shall be classified in schedules I to V by regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(d) The Commissioner of Consumer Protection may by regulation change the schedule in which a substance classified as a controlled substance in schedules I to V of the controlled substance scheduling regulations is placed. On or before December 15, 1986, and annually thereafter, the commissioner shall submit a list of all such schedule changes to the chairmen and ranking members of the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to public health.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) to (d), inclusive, of this section, not later than January 1, 2013, the Commissioner of Consumer Protection shall submit amendments to sections 21a-243-7 and 21a-243-8 of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies to the standing legislative regulation review committee to reclassify marijuana as a controlled substance in schedule II under the Connecticut controlled substance scheduling regulations, except that for any marijuana product that has been approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration or successor agency to have a medical use and that is reclassified in any schedule of controlled substances or unscheduled by the federal Drug Enforcement Administration or successor agency, the commissioner shall adopt the schedule designated by the Drug Enforcement Administration or successor agency.
(f) A new or amended regulation under this chapter shall be adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
* * *