2020 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 14 - Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway by Vehicles. Gasoline
Chapter 248 - Vehicle Highway Use
Section 14-227b - Implied consent to test operator's blood, breath or urine. Testing procedures. License suspension. Hearing.
* * *
intoxicating liquor or any drug or both; (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to such test or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle. In the hearing, the results of the test or analysis shall be sufficient to indicate the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person at the time of operation, provided such test was commenced within two hours of the time of operation. The fees of any witness summoned to appear at the hearing shall be the same as provided by the general statutes for witnesses in criminal cases. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of section 52-143, any subpoena summoning a police officer as a witness shall be served not less than seventy-two hours prior to the designated time of the hearing.
(h) If, after such hearing, the commissioner finds on any one of the said issues in the negative, the commissioner shall reinstate such license or operating privilege. If, after such hearing, the commissioner does not find on any one of the said issues in the negative or if such person fails to appear at such hearing, the commissioner shall affirm the suspension contained in the suspension notice for the appropriate period specified in subsection (i) of this section. The commissioner shall render a decision at the conclusion of such hearing and send a notice of the decision by bulk certified mail to such person. The notice of such decision sent by bulk certified mail to the address of such person as shown by the records of the commissioner shall be sufficient notice to such person that such person's operator's license or nonresident operating privilege is reinstated or suspended, as the case may be.
(i) (1) The commissioner shall suspend the operator's license or nonresident operating privilege of a person who did not contact the department to schedule a hearing, who failed to appear at a hearing, or against whom a decision was issued, after a hearing, pursuant to subsection (h) of this section, as of the effective date contained in the suspension notice, for a period of forty-five days. As a condition for the restoration of such operator's license or nonresident operating privilege, such person shall be required to install an ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle owned or operated by such person and, upon such restoration, be prohibited from operating a motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning, approved ignition interlock device, as defined in section 14-227j, for the longer of either (A) the period prescribed in subdivision (2) of this subsection for the present arrest and suspension, or (B) the period prescribed in subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (g) of section 14-227a or subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (c) of section 14-227m or subdivision (1)
* * *
(2) (A) A person twenty-one years of age or older at the time of the arrest who submitted to a test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content shall install and maintain an ignition interlock device for the following periods: (i) For a first suspension under this section, six months; (ii) for a second suspension under this section, one year; and (iii) for a third or subsequent suspension under this section, two years; (B) a person under twenty-one years of age at the time of the arrest who submitted to a test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content shall install and maintain an ignition interlock device for the following periods: (i) For a first suspension under this section, one year; (ii) for a second suspension under this section, two years; and (iii) for a third or subsequent suspension under this section, three years; and (C) a person, regardless of age, who refused to submit to a test or analysis shall install and maintain an ignition interlock device for the following periods: (i) For a first suspension under this section, one year; (ii) for a second suspension under this section, two years; and (iii) for a third or subsequent suspension, under this section, three years.
* * *